Capt. Joseph Minor, Sr.

Is your surname Minor?

Research the Minor family

Capt. Joseph Minor, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Joseph Minor, Sr.

Nicknames: "Miner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hingham, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Old Taugwonk Burial Ground, Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lt. Thomas L. Minor, IV and Grace Frances Minor
Husband of Mary Minor (Avery) and Bridget Minor
Father of Dr. Joseph Minor; Marie Chesebrough; Mercy West (Minor); Benjamin Minor; Sarah Tracy and 5 others
Brother of Capt. John Minor; Clement Miner, III; Thomas Minor, II; Lt. Ephraim Minor; Experiance Minor and 9 others

Occupation: Doctor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Minor, Sr.

http://tmsociety.org/thomas/joseph/aqwg01.htm

Dr. Joseph Minor, I was born on 25 Aug 1644 in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts. He was christened on 25 Aug 1644 in Hingham, New Plymouth col, Massachusetts. He died on 01 Feb 1712 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut.

Joseph married Mary (Marie) AVERY on 23 Oct 1668 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. Mary was born on 19 Feb 1648 in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts. She died on 07 Feb 1708 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut.

They had the following children.

+ 2 M i Joseph Minor, III was born on 19 Sep 1669. He died on 08 Feb 1739/1740.

+ 3 F ii Marie MINOR was born on 06 Oct 1671. She died on 29 Nov 1704.

+ 4 F iii Mercy MINOR was born on 21 Aug 1673. She died on 06 Sep 1751.

+ 5 M iv Benjamin MINER was christened on 25 Jun 1676. He died on 28 Feb 1711.

+ 6 F v Sarah MINOR was christened on 30 Mar 1679. She died on 24 Nov 1753.

+ 7 F vi Joanna MINOR was born on 13 Dec 1680. She died on 15 Jan 1726.

+ 8 M vii Christopher MINOR was born on 28 Dec 1683. He died on 11 Dec 1707.

+ 9 F viii Prudence MINER was born on 06 May 1686. She died on 17 May 1726.

Joseph also married Bridget CHESEBROUGH on 07 Dec 1709 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. Bridget was born on 15 Mar 1669 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. She died on 24 Nov 1758 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut.

They had the following children.

+ 10 F ix Bridget MINOR was born on 31 Jan 1710/1711. She died on 23 Apr 1766.

	11	M	x	Joseph Minor, V was christened on 19 Jul 1712.
	12	M	xi	Christopher MINOR was born about 1714 in , New London, Connecticut.

--------------------

Joseph removed from Nameaug to Southerton, Massachusetts to what later became Stonington, Connecticut with his father's family. His early descendants were mostly located in the vicinity of Stonington. Because most descendants were females, descendants bearing the name of Miner or Minor are few compared to those of other branches.

  1. Burial: Taugwonk, New London County, CT 5
  2. Baptism: 25 AUG 1644 Charlestown (Hingham), MA 5
  3. Occupation: farmer 5
  4. Military Service: surgeon in King Philip's War 5

--------------------

Birth: Aug. 25, 1644

Hingham

Plymouth County

Massachusetts, USA

Death: Feb. 1, 1712

Stonington

New London County

Connecticut, USA

Son of Thomas Minor/Miner & Grace Palmer. Married 1st Marie Avery/Averie & 2nd Bridget Chesebrough.


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Minor (1608 - 1690)
 Grace Palmer Minor (1612 - 1690)

Children:
 Joanna Minor Richardson (____ - 1726)*
 Prudence Minor Denison (1668 - 1726)*
 Joseph Minor (1669 - 1740)*
 Mercy Minor West (1673 - 1751)*
 Sarah Minor Tracy (1679 - 1753)*

Spouse:
 Mary Avery Minor (1648 - 1708)*

  • Point here for explanation

 

Burial:

Old Taugwonk Cemetery

Stonington

New London County

Connecticut, USA


-------------------- From findagrave.com:

Birth: Aug 25 1644, Hingham, Plymouth Co, MA, USA

Death: Feb 1 1712, Stonington, New London Co, CT, USA

Son of Thomas Minor/Miner & Grace Palmer. Married 1st Marie Avery/Averie & 2nd Bridget Chesebrough.

Parents:

Thomas L Minor (1608-1690)

Grace Palmer Minor (1612-1690)

Children: Prudence Minor Denison (1668-1726)

Spouse: Marie Avery Minor (1648-1675)

Burial: Taugwonk, New London Co, CT, USA

view all 26

Capt. Joseph Minor, Sr.'s Timeline

1644
August 25, 1644
Hingham, Massachusetts Bay Colony
August 25, 1644
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts
August 25, 1644
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, New England
August 25, 1644
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, New England
August 25, 1644
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, New England
August 25, 1644
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, New England
1644
Hingham, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1668
October 23, 1668
Age 24
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
October 28, 1668
Age 24
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1669
September 19, 1669
Age 25
Stonington, New London, Connecticut Colony