Joseph Yonges (c.1604 - 1658) MP

‹ Back to Yonges surname

Is your surname Yonges?

Research the Yonges family

Capt. Joseph Yonges's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joseph Youngs"
Birthplace: Reyden, Southwold, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Southold, Nassau County (Long Island), Province of New York, (Present USA)
Occupation: Sea captain
Managed by: Melody Ruth Atkinson
Last Updated:

About Joseph Yonges

Family #2 - CAPT. JOSEPH YOUNGS

Capt Joseph Youngs, son of Christopher Yonges and Margaret Elvin, born in Southwold, England, died in Southold, Long Island, New York, 1658. Married in Southwold, England, Feb 5, 1632, Margaret, daughter of Thomas Warren. She died in Southold, Long Island, N.Y. about 1669. Capt Joseph Youngs, in 1635, was master of the ship "Love", and imbarqued passengers from London, England, to be transported to New England. He brought with him his sister Mary, and her husband, William Brown, and doubtless his own family, and that of his brother Christopher, to Salem, Mass.

In 1638, he was master of the "Mary and Anne," (the vessel in which the Rev. John Youngs' family came over), and carried passengers and cargo from Plymouth Plantation to England. In 1638 he was admitted an inhabitant of Salem, and together with his brother Christopher, were granted, each a half acre of land at Winter Harbor for their fishing affairs (to cure fish). He wa also granted a ten-acre lot "neere Mr Downings farme," and June 21, 1639, he was granted thirty acres of land. In 1640/42 he obtained judgements against Richard Graves and Richard Hollingworth, the principal shipwrights of Salem.

He removed to Southold, Long Island, about 1649, and, in Sept of that year, he sold two houses in Salem to David Carwithy. At Southold he continued as master of a vessel, making trading voyages to Barbadoes and elsewhere, and in November, 1656, he was taking a cargo on the "Mary and Margaret," at Southold.

He died intestate, and, on Jan 7, 1658, his widow had their property in Southold recorded, which showed that they had a "Whome" (home) lott, at the East end of the town on the north side of the highway between those of Arthur and Robert Smyth. An inventory of his estate, taken Sep 15, 1658, (after his share in his ship had been sold), amounted to 477 pounds, 9 shillings, showing him to have been one of the wealthiest men in Southold. In 1661, in an allotment of common lands, the widow received eight lots in Oyster Ponds, and this became the possession of her son Gideon, and was the celebrated 400-acre farm at Oreent, Long Island. She appears to have settled her sons on different parts of the large estate in the town, but to have retained the management until her death about 1669, the last record being a release given by her to John Cory, May 9, 1669.

Four sons are mentioned in a record as follows: "All and every part of the lands that was in possession of Mrs Margaret Youngs widdow, that is now in possession of her sons Joseph, John, Gideon, or Samuel or any or all of them was recovered of her by lawe at a session held in Southold. John Youngs mariner being their attorney." There appears to have been another son, "Thomas," who was at Greenwich, Conn., and later at Oyster Bay, Long Island. The will of Thomas Warren, of Southold, England, dated March 4, 1641, names his daughter Margaret, wife of Joseph Youngs, bequeathing her 30 pounds. Their Children:

Joseph Youngs b. Southwold, England, Jan 23, 1633.

John Youngs b. Southwold, England, March 10, 1635, married Mercy Horton.

Thomas Youngs b. Salem, Mass. between 1637 and 1645, married (1) Rebecca Mapes, (2) Elizabeth Harcurt, she died 1726. [See Family #3]

Gideon Youngs b. Salem, Mass. about 1638.

Samuel Youngs b. Salem, Mass. about 1640, died Dec 31, 1699, at Oyster Bay. -------------------- He sailed between Salem, MA and England. He was master of the ship "Love," (1635) and imbarqued passengers from London, England, to be transported to New England. "He brought with him his sister Mary, and her husband, William Brown, and doubtless his own family, and that of his brother Christopher, to Salem, Mass." He was master of the ship "Mary and Ann" (1638) -- the same vessel in which the Rev. John Youngs family came over a year earlier, and carried passengers and cargo from Plymouth Plantation to England. At Southold he continued as master of a vessel, making trading voyages to Barbadoes and elsewhere, and in Nov., 1656, he was taking a cargo on the "Mary and Margaret," at Southold. (Selah Youngs)

property valued at £477. s.09 This valuation was based on an inventory of his estate after his share in his ship had been sold, showing him to have been one of the wealthiest men in Southold.

view all 18

Capt. Joseph Yonges's Timeline

1604
1604
Reyden, Southwold, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1632
February 5, 1632
Age 28
Reydon, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1633
1633
Age 29
Southwold, Suffolk Co, , Eng
1635
March 10, 1635
Age 31
Southwold, Suffolk, England
1637
1637
Age 33
Oyster Bay, Long Island, NY, United States
1637
Age 33
1638
1638
Age 34
Salem, MA, USA
1640
1640
Age 36
Salem, , Ma
1652
1652
Age 48
Southold, Long Island (Suffolk County), New Netherlands, (Present USA)
1658
January 7, 1658
Age 54
Southold, Nassau County (Long Island), Province of New York, (Present USA)