Capt. Maurice L. Britt, Medal of Honor

Is your surname Britt?

Research the Britt family

Capt. Maurice L. Britt, Medal of Honor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maurice "Footsie" Lee Britt

Also Known As: "Lee", "Maurice", "Morris"
Birthplace: North of Mignano, Italy
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Little Rock, AR, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Maurice Morris Lee Britt, Sr. and Virgie Britt
Husband of Nancy Britt and Patricia Ann Britt
Father of <private> Britt
Brother of Basel A Britt

Managed by: Marvin Caulk, (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Capt. Maurice L. Britt, Medal of Honor

The President of the United States in the name of The Congress takes pleasure in presenting the

Medal of Honor



Rank and organization: Captain (then Lieutenant), U.S. Army, 3d Infantry Division. Place and date: North of Mignano, Italy, 10 November 1943. Entered service at: Lonoke, Ark. Born: 29 June 1919, Carlisle, Ark. G.O. No.: 23, 24 March 1944.

Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty. Disdaining enemy hand grenades and close-range machine pistol, machinegun, and rifle, Lt. Britt inspired and led a handful of his men in repelling a bitter counterattack by approximately 100 Germans against his company positions north of Mignano, Italy, the morning of 10 November 1943. During the intense fire fight, Lt. Britt's canteen and field glasses were shattered; a bullet pierced his side; his chest, face, and hands were covered with grenade wounds.

Despite his wounds, for which he refused to accept medical attention until ordered to do so by his battalion commander following the battle, he personally killed 5 and wounded an unknown number of Germans, wiped out one enemy machinegun crew, fired 5 clips of carbine and an undetermined amount of Ml rifle ammunition, and threw 32 fragmentation grenades. His bold, aggressive actions, utterly disregarding superior enemy numbers, resulted in capture of 4 Germans, 2 of them wounded, and enabled several captured Americans to escape. Lt. Britt's undaunted courage and prowess in arms were largely responsible for repulsing a German counterattack which, if successful, would have isolated his battalion and destroyed his company.

view all

Capt. Maurice L. Britt, Medal of Honor's Timeline