Maximilio Luna (1870 - 1899)

‹ Back to Luna surname

Is your surname Luna?

Research the Luna family

Capt. Maxililio Luna, Rough Rider's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Maximiliano Luna"
Birthplace: Los Lunas, Valencia, NM, USA
Death: Died in Phipippine Islands
Cause of death: In discharge of duty
Occupation: Sheriff of Valencia County, New Mexico
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Maximilio Luna

Captain Maximilio Luna, born June 16, 1870 at Los Lunas, New Mexico, died November 18, 1899 at the Philippine Islands.

Many Hispanic patriots also served in the “Rough Riders” with Theodore Roosevelt. Among them were private John B. Alamia, Sergeant George W. Armijo, Private G.W. Aringo, Private Jose M. Baca, Private Frank C. Brito, Private Jose Brito, Private Abel B. Duran, Private Joseph L. Duran, Captain Maximiliano Luna, and Saddler Joe T. Sandoval. Of all these Latino patriots, perhaps Captain Maximiliano Luna was the most distinguished Latino member of the “Rough Riders.” He was descended directly from the conquistadors who settled New Mexico in 1650 and his family had lived along the Rio Grande River since the 17th century. At the time that he joined the Rough Riders, he was 38 years and was educated at Georgetown University in Washington, D.C. Prior to joining the group, he had served as a sheriff in Valencia County, New Mexico.

Links

Camp Maximiliano Luna

NewMexicoHistory.org

view all

Capt. Maxililio Luna, Rough Rider's Timeline

1870
June 16, 1870
Los Lunas, Valencia, NM, USA
1899
November 18, 1899
Age 29
Phipippine Islands