Capt. Moses Brown, Privateer

Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Capt. Moses Brown, Privateer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Moses Brown, Privateer

Also Known As: "Gentleman Brown"
Birthplace: Ring's Island, Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Long Island Sound on board ship returning from Gualadoupe
Cause of death: Apopolexy
Place of Burial: Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Edward Brown and Dorothy Brown
Husband of Sarah Brown
Father of Susanna Brown; Moses Brown; Capt. William Brown; Capt. Moses Brown; Edward Brown and 2 others

Occupation: Privateer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Moses Brown, Privateer

Captain Moses Brown of the U.S. Navy was born Jan 23, 1741/42 in Salisbury, MA;  bp. Jan 25, 1741/42, Newbury, MA. Died at sea, Jan 2, 1804. He is memorialized in the Old Burying Ground, Newburyport, MA. A famous privateer, Brown was involved in the West Indies trade, and commanded the USS Merrimack.


  1. The Merrimack, built in Newburyport, was placed in service in December 1798. She departed Boston on 3 January 1799 for the Windward Islands to protect American merchantmen in the Caribbean during the naval war with France. She arrived Prince Rupert Bay on the 20th, and, for the next two years, cruised in the West Indies and escorted convoys to the United States. USS Merrimack
  2. His home, built 1794 in Newburyport at 1 Fruit Street, still stands. Fruit Street Historic District
  3. Died of apoplexy on Jan 2, 1804 on board the merchant marine ship he was captain of; it was returning from Guadaloupe to Newburyport: the ship was in Long Island Sound, but he was buried at sea. His final words on sighting land were "I have seen enough, carry me below.". When the news arrived in Newburyport all the shipping in port half masted their colors. (1, page 194).


  • parents: Edward Brown & Dorothy Pike. Note: the first 4 generations in America spelled Browne with a final "e.". The 5th & 6th (Moses being the 6th) dropped it to "Brown." (1, page 40)


  1. on 6 September 1764 to Sarah Coffin (1740 – 1808). She was the daughter of Joseph Coffin & Abigail Thomas.


  1. Susanna Brown (1765 – )
  2. William Capt. Brown (1768 – 1800)
  3. Moses Capt. Brown (1770 – 1797)
  4. Edward Brown,(1772 – )
  5. Joseph Capt. Brown (1774 – 1845)
  6. James Brown (1777 – )
  7. Sarah Brown (1781 – 1840)


  1. Maclay, Edgar S. Moses Brown, Captain U.S.N. New York: Baker and Taylor Co, 1904.
  2. Name: Captain Moses Brown SAR Membership: 79373 Birth Date: 23 Jan 1742 Birth Place: Salisbury, Massachusetts Death Date: 2 Jan 1804 Father: Edward Brown Mother:Dorothy Pike Spouse: Sarah Coffin Children: William Brown SAR Membership Number: 79373


view all 15

Capt. Moses Brown, Privateer's Timeline

January 23, 1742
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
January 25, 1742
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
October 1757
- June 1763
Age 15
Newburyport, Essex, Masssachusetts

At age 15, Moses was bound as an apprentice to Capt William Coffin and sailed with him to Halifax, Nove Scotia on the sloop "Swallow" returning to Newburyport in November.
At age 21, After serving his 6-year apprenticeship to Capt Coffin, including many voyages to the West Indies and Europe, Moses was now free to ply his trade as a Mariner.

September 6, 1764
Age 22
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts
July 29, 1765
Age 23
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
July 20, 1766
Age 24
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts
February 23, 1768
Age 26
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts
March 22, 1770
Age 28
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Age 30
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
October 30, 1777
Age 35
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, United States