Capt. Peter Jones

Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Capt. Peter Jones's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peter Jones

Nicknames: "for whom Petersburg", "Virginia was named"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charles City, Virginia
Death: Died in Charles City, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Jones; Richard Jones; Ann Jones and Anne Lewelyn Jones
Husband of Margaret Cocke
Father of Thomas Jones; Martha Goode; John Jones; Wood Jones; Ann Jones and 7 others
Brother of Richard Jones, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Peter Jones

Family

PETER I4 JONES (RICHARD3, CADWALLANDER2, PETER1)2 was born 1634 in Charles City Co. Virginia, and died 21 Dec 1674 in Charles City Co. Virginia.

He was the son of RICHARD JONES and ANNE JEFFRIES

He married MARGARET Crewes alias WOOD 01 Jun 1655 in Richmond, Virginia, daughter of James Crewes and MARGARET Llewellyn; she was the stepdaughter of explorer Abraham Wood & used his name. She was born 1641 in Burmuda Hundred, Virginia, and died 04 May 1718 in Malvern Hills, Henrico Co.Virginia; survived Peter, and married Thomas Cocke 2nd.

      

Children of PETER JONES and MARGARET are:

  1. ANN5 JONES, b. 1655; d. 1655.
  2. THOMAS JONES, b. 1656, Prince George, Virginia.
  3. WILLIAM JONES, b. 1656.
  4. JOHN JONES, b. 1658, Prince George, Virginia.
  5. RICHARD JONES, b. 1660, Charles City Co. Virginia.
  6. ABRAHAM WOOD JONES, b. 1662; d. 1689.
  7. MARY MARGARET WYNNE JONES, b. 1664, Charles City Co. Virginia.
  8. MARTHA JONES, b. 1666, Charles City Co. Virginia.
  9. PETER 2 JONES, b. 1666, Charles City, Prince George, Virginia; d. 01 Jan 1726/27, Prince George, Virginia.
  10. MARY JONES, b. 1668, Charles City Co. Virginia.
  11. MARGARET JONES, b. 1678, Charles City Co. Virginia.

links

=============================
      

Children of RICHARD JONES and ANNE JEFFRIES are:

  • 2. i. CADWALLANDER4 JONES I, b. 1630; d. 1655.
  • ii. ELIZABETH JONES, b. 1633; d. 1695.
  • 3. iii. PETER I JONES, b. 1634, Charles City Co. Virginia; d. 21 Dec 1674, Charles City Co. Virginia.
PETER I4 JONES (RICHARD3, CADWALLANDER2, PETER1)2 was born 1634 in Charles City Co. Virginia, and died 21 Dec 1674 in Charles City Co. Virginia. He married MARGARET WOOD 01 Jun 1655 in Richmond, Virginia, daughter of ABRAHAM WOOD and MARGARET CRUSE. She was born 1641 in Burmuda Hundred, Virginia, and died 04 May 1718 in Malvern Hills, Henrico Co.Virginia.
view all 16

Capt. Peter Jones's Timeline

1634
1634
Charles City, Virginia
1654
1654
Age 20
1655
June 1, 1655
Age 21
Henrico, Virginia
1656
1656
Age 22
1657
1657
Age 23
1658
1658
Age 24
1660
1660
Age 26
Charles City, Prince George, Virginia, United States
1660
Age 26
1660
Age 26
Prince George, Virginia
1662
1662
Age 28
Charles City Co., VA.