Richard Brackett (1610 - 1690) MP

‹ Back to Brackett surname

Is your surname Brackett?

Research the Brackett family

Capt. Richard Brackett, Deacon of the First Church of Boston's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Brackett

656,908 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Richard Bracket"
Birthplace: Sudbury, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Braintree, Sufolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Occupation: husbandman, Farmer
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Richard Brackett

Richard came to New England in 1632 and resided in Boston. He travelled to England in 1633 for his marriage and returned in 1634. He was freeman 25 May 1636, and was the Boston jailkeeper from 1637 through 1640. Richard removed to Braintree in 1641 where he became deacon of the church there. He was Braintree selectman five years from 1652 through 1683, and deputy for Braintree to the General Court as ‘Capt. Richard Bracket’ seven years from 1665 through 1674.

see page 109 of

http://books.google.com/books?id=EDk3AAAAMAAJ&pg=PP13&dq=braintree+%22Joseph+Brackett%22+died&source=gbs_selected_pages&cad=0_1#PRA1-PA109-IA1,M1

-------------------- From the Mayflower Web/internet: http://www.mayflowerfamilies.com/cooke/d4.htm#P1168

Capt. Richard BRACKETT was born in 1611 in England. (250) He was living in 1632 in Boston, MA. (251) He died on 5 Mar 1690/91 in Braintree, MA. (252) Savage and Family notes from early 1900's. His death date at age 80, "says the gravestone." See epitaph.

According to other Braintree records, there is a family burying ground with numerous other Brackett descendants, as well. (Inscriptions from the Burying Ground In Braintree NEHG 11:298) He Freeman May 25 1636.(235) 50GMC, p. 65, anc., wife's anc., family; bapt. 16 Sep Sudbury, England; m. 16 Jan 1633/34, Alice Blower; d. Braintree, MA, 3 or 5 Mar 1690.

Was town clerk of Braintree for many years. Third Captain of the town. Other children included Josiah, born 1652 {Boston Records)

166 Plymouth Colony Deeds:

Referring to sixty Acres of salt marsh graunted to the Massachusetts Lying on the East side of the River att Conahassett; and in Obedience to the said order mett accordingly upon the place and upon a Survey of the said land could not find any bound markes appeering according as it was sett out by hingham men but understood that hingham men had Run the line a little higher upon the River then Scittuate men had Done and therby had taken six or seaven acres of land upon the river which Scittuate men had Layed out neare the sea; which wee Conceive was not soe agreeable to the Comissioners order as the first line; And Doe therfore Conclude and agree as a full Issue of the case that the said line as it now stands marked and bounded by Scittuate men shall stand feirme and good; and the other line Run by hingham men to bee voyde and of none effect

Willam Torrey

Josias Winslow

Captaine Brackett not being soe clear in this Determination was not willing to Subscribe

"This Tistifyed by Edmond Quinsey of Braintrey this is the true will & Testament of John Parker of Taunton Deceased and taken upon oath before mee Richard Brackett Comissioner;"

[fol. 48] John Parker's inventory was taken 26 February, 1667/8, by George Hall and Walter Deane, and exhibited at the court at Plymouth 20 October, 1668, "on the oath of Sarah Parker widdow" The real estate was: "a lott on the southsyde of the Mill River with the Dvisions and six acrees over the great River" £50; "a house and lands on the Northsyde of the Mill River" £100, 20s*; "his prte in the Iron workes" £50; "his prte in the purchase of the land on the Northsyde of the Towne of Taunton" £3; "a house and yard att Boston" £80.

THE PIONEERS OF MASSACHUSETTS,

Richard, Braintree, memb. Boston chh. 1631-2; dism. to Br. chh. 5 (10) 1641; frm. May 25, 1636. Deacon, deputy, magistrate, captain. He deposed 2 July, 1668, ae. 56 years. [Suff. Prob.] Wife Alice d. 3 Nov. 1690, ae. 76. Ch. Hannah bapt. 4 (11) 1634, Peter and John bapt. 7 (3) 1637, Rachel bapt. 3 (9) 1639, Mary b. 1 (12) 1641, Josiah b. 8 (3) 1652.

THE PIONEERS OF MASSACHUSETTS,

He d. March 3, 1690, ae. 80; [gr. st.] Will prob. Dec. 19, 1690, beq. to wife Alice, sons John, Peter and James, sons-in-law Simon Crosby and Joseph Tompson, and their children; Elizabeth and Sarah, ch. of dec. son Josiah; son-in-law Joseph Crosby; daus. Hannah Blancher and Rachel Crosby; gr. ch. Abigail Tompson, and Hannah, dau. of John B.; son James exec. Houses and lands at Braintree and Billerica.

THE PIONEERS OF MASSACHUSETTS,

Thomas, Sen., Salem. Ch. Thomas bapt. 12 (10) 1645, Mary bapt. 4 (12) 1648, Joseph bapt. 15 (4) 1651. He admin. on est. of his son Thomas, 1 (5) 1668, for the benefit of himself and his now wife Alice.

view all 24

Capt. Richard Brackett, Deacon of the First Church of Boston's Timeline

1610
September 16, 1610
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
September 16, 1610
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
September 16, 1610
St. Gregory, Sudbury, Suffolk, England
September 16, 1610
Sudbury, Suffolk, United Kingdom

died 3 Mar 1690 at Braintree. He was in Boston by 1632, but returned to England in 1633 for his marriage to Alice Blower (see 1634 below); they were back in New England in 1634. He removed to Braintree by 1641 where he held many town offices [GMB 203–206].

1610
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1629
1629
Age 19
1634
June 4, 1634
Age 24
Braintree, (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1637
May 7, 1637
Age 27
Braintree, Norfolk, MA
May 7, 1637
Age 27
Braintree, Norfolk, MA
1639
November 3, 1639
Age 29
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States