Capt. Samuel Cook

Is your surname Cook?

Research the Cook family

Capt. Samuel Cook's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Cook

1,306,543 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Cook

Also Known As: "Cooke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Cooke, Jr. and Hannah Ives
Husband of Hannah Cook
Father of Hannah Cook; Rhoda Cook; Damaris Corintha Cook; Col. Thaddeus Cook; Lowly Hull and 6 others
Brother of Hannah Hull; Aaron Cooke; Miriam Curtis; Esther Cook; Eunice Clark and 6 others

Occupation: Captain
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Capt. Samuel Cook

History of Wallingford, Conn. by Charles Henry Stanley Davis Genealogies - Part 1, pg. 673, 675, 676, 681

"Capt. Samuel Cook, son of Samuel and Hannah Ives Cook, married Hannah Lewis, daughter of Ebenezer and Elixabeth Lewis, of Wallingford, Feb. 8, 1721. He was a wealthy shipping merchant, from the port of New Haven, where he died Nov. 7, 1745 ( Thanksgiving Day), leaving an estate of L29103. He was buried at Cheshire, where a fine altar tomb marks iris resting place. His benefactions to the church and poor of Cheshire are lasting monuments to his memory and worth.

Children: 73 Hannah, b Dec. 22, 1722, m Elnathan Beach. She died May 18, 1754; 74 Rhoda, b Oct. 22, 1724, m Benjamin Hitchcock, of Cheshire, Feb. 27, 1745 ; 75 Damaris, b Nov., 1726, m Rev. Ebenezer Boone, of Farmington, Dec. 19, 1750, then removed to Vermont; 76 Thad-dens, b Sept. 10, 1728 ; 77 Lowly, b May 10, 1730, m Andrew Hull of Cheshire, Oct. 17, 1750; 78 Samuel, b Nov. 16, 1733 ; 79 Eunice, b June 29, 1735, m Samuel Hull, of Che­shire, b Feb., 1755; 80 Levi, b Nov. 10, 1737, m Isaac Ben-ham of Cheshire; 81 Aaron, b Nov. 30, 1739.

Elnathan Beach was a partner with Capt. Cook, whose dau. he married. Andrew Hull was the Hon. father of the late Gen. Andrew Hull of Cheshire, and great grandfather of Rear Admiral Andrew Hull Foote, U.S.N. Samuel Hull was brother to Andrew Hull, and grandfather to the late Mrs. Jonathan Law, of Cheshire and Hartford."

============

Connecticut Colonial Records, Vol. 1735-1743, pp. 418-488

"SAMUEL COOK. Was commissioned Lieutenant at Wallingford, Conn., Oct., 1741. He was promoted Captain, Oct., 1742."

Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 910

Documentary History of Yale University by Franklin Bowditch Dexter, pg. 296 "The Revd Mr Samuel Woodbridge of Hartford, Mr Samuel Cook of Stratfield, Mr Jonathan Marsh of Windsor were chosen Trustees. Yale College in New Haven Sept. 13, 1732"

Colonial Connecticut Records, vol 9, pg 118 Listed as trustee of Yale College in 1745

Buried at Hillside Cemetery in Cheshire, CT -------------------- History of Wallingford, Conn. by Charles Henry Stanley Davis

Genealogies - Part 1, pg. 673, 675, 676, 681

"Capt. Samuel Cook, son of Samuel and Hannah Ives Cook, married Hannah Lewis, daughter of Ebenezer and Elixabeth Lewis, of Wallingford, Feb. 8, 1721. He was a wealthy shipping merchant, from the port of New Haven, where he died Nov. 7, 1745 ( Thanksgiving Day), leaving an estate of L29103. He was buried at Cheshire, where a fine altar tomb marks iris resting place. His benefactions to the church and poor of Cheshire are lasting monuments to his memory and worth.

Children: 73 Hannah, b Dec. 22, 1722, m Elnathan Beach. She died May 18, 1754; 74 Rhoda, b Oct. 22, 1724, m Benjamin Hitchcock, of Cheshire, Feb. 27, 1745 ; 75 Damaris, b Nov., 1726, m Rev. Ebenezer Boone, of Farmington, Dec. 19, 1750, then removed to Vermont; 76 Thad-dens, b Sept. 10, 1728 ; 77 Lowly, b May 10, 1730, m Andrew Hull of Cheshire, Oct. 17, 1750; 78 Samuel, b Nov. 16, 1733 ; 79 Eunice, b June 29, 1735, m Samuel Hull, of Che­shire, b Feb., 1755; 80 Levi, b Nov. 10, 1737, m Isaac Ben-ham of Cheshire; 81 Aaron, b Nov. 30, 1739.

Elnathan Beach was a partner with Capt. Cook, whose dau. he married. Andrew Hull was the Hon. father of the late Gen. Andrew Hull of Cheshire, and great grandfather of Rear Admiral Andrew Hull Foote, U.S.N. Samuel Hull was brother to Andrew Hull, and grandfather to the late Mrs. Jonathan Law, of Cheshire and Hartford."

============

Connecticut Colonial Records, Vol. 1735-1743, pp. 418-488

"SAMUEL COOK. Was commissioned Lieutenant at Wallingford, Conn., Oct., 1741. He was promoted Captain, Oct., 1742."

view all 21

Capt. Samuel Cook's Timeline

1695
March 5, 1695
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1721
February 8, 1721
Age 25
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
November 4, 1721
Age 26
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1722
December 25, 1722
Age 27
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1724
October 22, 1724
Age 29
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1726
November 6, 1726
Age 31
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1728
September 10, 1728
Age 33
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1730
May 10, 1730
Age 35
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1733
November 16, 1733
Age 38
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1735
June 29, 1735
Age 40
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut