Capt. Samuel Stowe

Is your surname Stowe?

Research the Stowe family

Capt. Samuel Stowe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Stowe

Also Known As: "Stow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Stephen Stowe and Freelove Stowe
Husband of Sally Green and Louisa Hopkins
Father of Elisha Hopkins Stowe; Martha Buckingham Stowe; William Stowe; Louisa Stowe; Sally Green Stowe and 1 other
Brother of Stephen Stowe, Jr.; Jedediah Stowe; Sgt. John Stowe; William Stowe; Phineas Stowe and 1 other

Occupation: Revolutionary War soldier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Samuel Stowe

Samuel Stowe, son of Stephen Stowe and Freelove Baldwin, was born 1758 in Milford, Connecticut. He married 1st on Oct. 6, 1776 with SALLY GREEN, dau. of Jonas Green and Ann Smith. She died on Sept. 14, 1796. He then married 2nd with LOUISA (Hopkins) TOMLINSON. widow of Caleb Tomlinson, and dau. of Elisha Hopkins and Martha Buckingham. She was born on Aug. 20, 1773 and died on May 20, 1842. He died Apr. 10, 1830 and is represented on the memorial placque at the Milford Cemetery, Milford, Connecticut.

Note: Marriage info is extracted from the "Families of Early Milford" by Susan Emma Woodruff Abbott.

Capt Samuel Stow . Birth: 1758 Death: Apr. 10, 1830

He was the son of Stephen & Freelove (Baldwin) Stow.

His name is on a plaque in the Milford Cemetery for Revolutionary War Veterans of Milford (pictured right).

 

Burial: Milford Cemetery Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Aug 15, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 29056325


view all 11

Capt. Samuel Stowe's Timeline

1758
1758
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1776
October 6, 1776
Age 18
1796
October 16, 1796
Age 38
1798
January 4, 1798
Age 40
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1801
June 15, 1801
Age 43
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1803
August 25, 1803
Age 45
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1806
June 6, 1806
Age 48
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1809
January 24, 1809
Age 51
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1812
March 20, 1812
Age 54
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1830
April 10, 1830
Age 72