Capt. Stephen Stowe

Is your surname Stowe?

Research the Stowe family

Capt. Stephen Stowe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Stephen Stowe

Also Known As: "Stow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Cause of death: smallpox
Place of Burial: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Deacon Samuel Stow and Hesther Esther Stowe
Husband of Freelove Stowe
Father of Stephen Stowe, Jr.; Jedediah Stowe; Capt. Samuel Stowe; Sgt. John Stowe; William Stowe and 2 others
Brother of Samuel Stowe; Abigail Stowe; Jonathan Stowe; Martha Stowe; Isaac Stowe and 4 others

Occupation: Captain/Revolutionary War
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Stephen Stowe

DAR Ancestor #: A110930

Stephen Stowe, Martyr of Milford, A Hero of the American Revolutionary War

Stephen Stowe May 22, 1726-February 8, 1777

Parents: Samuel Stowe 1681-1740 and Esther Mould

Wife Freelove Baldwin 1728-1805

Children:

  1. John 1761-1839
  2. Phineas 1771-1811

Lived in the Eells-Stowe House built c.1700, believed to be the oldest house in Milford, CT Sources:

Known as the Martyr of Milford. He was called 'The Martyr' because of his voluntary service to nurse the sick and dying American prisoners of war who landed in Milford by boat. They all had smallpox which Stephen caught and met his untimely death with. ("Families of Early Milford, Connecticut" by Susan Woodruff Abott, 1979).

At the southwest corner of Milford Cemetery, near the train tracks, is a large monument in honor of forty six soldiers who sacrificed their lives for their country. It includes the following memorial:

"In memory of Capt. Stephen Stowe of Milford, who died Feb 8, 1777, aged 51 years. To administer to the wants and soothe the miseries of these sick and dying soldiers, was a work of extreme self denial and danger, as many of them were suffering from loathsome and contagious maladies. Stephen Stow voluntarily left his family to relieve these suffering men. He contracted disease from them, died and was buried with them. He had already given four sons to serve in the war of independence. To commemorate his self sacrificing devotion to his country, and to humanity, the legislature of Connecticut resolved that his name should be inscribed in this monument.>

view all 12

Capt. Stephen Stowe's Timeline

1726
May 22, 1726
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1752
1752
Age 25
1754
October 1754
Age 28
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1756
1756
Age 29
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1758
1758
Age 31
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1760
1760
Age 33
Milford,New Haven,CT
1763
1763
Age 36
Milford,New Haven,CT
1769
1769
Age 42
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1771
1771
Age 44
of Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1777
February 8, 1777
Age 50
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States