Capt. Van Swearingen, Jr.

Is your surname Swearingen?

Research the Swearingen family

Capt. Van Swearingen, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Van Swearingen

130,044 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Van Swearingen

Also Known As: "Middletown Van"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ringgold, Prince George, Maryland, USA
Death: Died in Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Van "Maryland" Swearingen and Elizabeth Swearingen
Husband of MARGARET Swearingen
Father of Elizabeth Swearingen; John Swearingen and Mary Swearingen
Brother of Rebecca Drusilla Tomlinson; Joseph Swearingen; Elizabeth Swearingen; Mary Swearingen; John Swearingen, Sr. and 8 others

Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Capt. Van Swearingen, Jr.

Capt. Van Swearingen, Jr. (son of Van Swearingen and Elizabeth Walker)7 was born Abt. 1722 in Maryland7, and died Abt. 1784 in Maryland7. He married Margaret Stull on WFT Est. 1740-17727, daughter of John Stull and Martha ?.

DAR Ancestor #: A111734

Notes for Capt. Van Swearingen, Jr.:

[v33t0358.ftw]

Capt. Van Swearingen, Jr. was known as the "Middletown" Van. Died 19 years before his father, Van Swearingen. Was a Capt. in the 33rd Battalion of militia on January 17, 1777 and Capt. in the 34th Battalion on April 19, 1781 according to notes from "Revolutionary Patriots of Frederick County Maryland 1775 - 1783" by Henry C. Peden, Jr. His will is recorded in the office of the Register of Wills of Frederick County Maryland in Liber G.M. No. 2, folio 66.

More About Capt. Van Swearingen, Jr. and Margaret Stull:

Marriage: WFT Est. 1740-17727

Children of Capt. Van Swearingen, Jr. and Margaret Stull are:

From http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/a/m/John-Mark-Campbell/GENE2-0008.html#CHILD28

  1. ELIZABETH6 VAN SWEARINGEN, b. June 24, 1775, Middleton, Frederick County, Maryland; d. September 10, 1820, Lovetsville, Loudon County, Virginia.
  2. ISSAC STULL SWEARINGEN, b. 1766, frederick County, Virginia.
  3. JOHN VAN SWEARINGEN, b. Abt. January 04, 1764, Middletown, Maryland; d. June 22, 1852, Cincinnati, Ohio.
  4. JOSEPH VAN SWEARINGEN, b. 1758, Maryland; d. July 06, 1825, Frederick County, Maryland
  5. THOMAS VAN SWEARINGEN.
==========

Old list

  • 1. +Eleanor Swearingen, b. WFT Est. 1745-1780, Maryland7, d. March 12, 1844, Maryland7.
  • 2. Joseph Van Swearingen, b. WFT Est. 1743-17717, d. WFT Est. 1763-18507.
  • 3. Isaac Stull Swearingen, b. WFT Est. 1743-17717, d. WFT Est. 1763-18507.
  • 4. Thomas Swearingen, b. WFT Est. 1743-17717, d. WFT Est. 1749-18507.
  • 5. Margaret Swearingen, b. WFT Est. 1743-17717, d. WFT Est. 1748-18537.
  • 6. Mary Swearingen, b. WFT Est. 1743-17717, d. WFT Est. 1759-18537.
  • 7. Drusilla Swearingen, b. WFT Est. 1743-17717, d. WFT Est. 1759-18537.
  • 8. Elizabeth Swearingen, b. WFT Est. 1743-17717, d. WFT Est. 1759-18537.
  • 9. John Swearingen, b. Abt. 17647, d. WFT Est. 1781-18547.
view all

Capt. Van Swearingen, Jr.'s Timeline

1732
1732
Ringgold, Prince George, Maryland, USA
1764
June 4, 1764
Age 32
1775
June 24, 1775
Age 43
1784
April 6, 1784
Age 52
Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland, USA
????
????