William Daniel, Sr. (c.1625 - c.1696) MP

‹ Back to Daniel surname

Is your surname Daniel?

Research the Daniel family

Capt. William Daniel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "daniels/"
Birthplace: Over Tabley, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Middlesex, Accomack County, Virginia, United States
Occupation: Captain
Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About William Daniel, Sr.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=98913567

William Daniel (Peter Daniels4, Anna Mainwaring3, Henry Mainwaring2, Randall Mainwaring1) was born 08 APR 1625 in Over Tabley, Cheshire, England, and died BET 1695 AND 03 OCT 1698 in Middlesex Co., VA..

He married Dorothy Forth BET 1646 AND 1663 in England, daughter of Hugh Forth and Jane Grundy. She was born BET 1618 AND 1622 in Over Tabley, Cheshire, England.

He married Jockabed Smith BET 1665 AND 1676 in VA.. She was born ABT 1642 in Virginia, and died BET 1694 AND 1698 in Middlesex Co., VA

William Daniel Sr. of Middlesex ("Capt. William") named four sons in his will: William, Robert, James, and Richard

Links

______________________

  • William Daniel1,2
  • M, #60926, b. circa 1625
  • Father Peter Daniel, Esq. b. 1584, d. 18 Apr 1652
  • Mother Christian Grosvenor1 b. 4 Nov 1587, d. 1663
  • William Daniel was born circa 1625 at of Over Tabley, Cheshire, England.1 He married Dorothy Forth, daughter of Hugh Forth, circa 1642.1
  • Family Dorothy Forth b. 6 Aug 1618
  • Citations
  • 1.[S10297] Unknown author, History of the County Palatine and City of Chester, by George Omerod, 1819., p. 367.
  • 2.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2027.htm#i60926

_____________________

William Daniel was Colonel of a Regiment in Scotland upon the restoration of King Charles II : Governor of the Garrison and Citadel of Ayre in Scot- land, and afterwards, by speciale command of his said Majesty, carried his regiment into Portugall ; where he was instrumental in obtaining the victory in the plain of Evora, against Don John of Austria, Spanish Gen- eral, 1663.

William Daniels died in Boston, leaving a will dated 1678, in which he names, his son John Daniels, who was his father's executor. The latter died September 1765, leaving a son Isaac Daniels who was, at that time about fourteen years old — and therefore born 1751. The Probate Court appointed John Crehore of Milton, Massachusetts, guar- dian of the person and estate of said Isaac Daniels, a "minor under 14 years of age, son of John Daniels of Milton, husbandman".

(Volume 64, Page 516, Probate Records of Boston.)

___________________________

view all 23

Capt. William Daniel's Timeline

1625
April 6, 1625
Over Tabley, Cheshire, England
1648
June 6, 1648
Age 23
Milton, MA, USA
1650
July 7, 1650
Age 25
<Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts>
1655
April 22, 1655
Age 30
1661
1661
Age 35
Dorchester, Suffolk, Ma
1664
1664
Age 38
Middlesex, Virginia
1664
Age 38
Middlesex, VA
1666
1666
Age 40
Middlesex Co., VA
1678
September 30, 1678
Age 53
Middlesex, VA
1678
Age 52
Middlesex, VA