Capt. William Denison

Is your surname Denison?

Research the Denison family

Capt. William Denison's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Denison

Nicknames: "Dennison"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stonington, New London, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in North Stonington, New London, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Denison Cemetery, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. John Borodell Denison and Phebe Denison
Husband of Hannah Denison and Mary Palmer
Father of Mary Denison; Mary Herrick; Phebe Avery; William Denison; Abigail Billings and 7 others
Brother of John Denison, III; George Denison, Esq.; Capt. Robert Denison; Dea. Daniel Denison; Samuel Denison and 3 others

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About William Denison

Source: The Groton Avery Clan, by Elroy McKendree Avery and Catherine Hitchcock (Tilden), Vol. I, p. 141

_____

From findagrave.com: Birth: unknown Death: Feb 13 1730 Age 54 Burial: Denison Cem #2, N Stonington, New London Co, CT, USA

And...

William Denison b Apr 7 1677 at Stonington, CT to John Denison & Phebe Lay. He m Mary Avery d/o John & Abigail.- H Braun

view all 21

Capt. William Denison's Timeline

1677
April 7, 1677
Stonington, New London, Connecticut, United States
October 14, 1677
October 14, 1677
Stonington, New London, Ct
1698
March 1698
Age 20
New London, New London, Connecticut Colony
1699
September 3, 1699
Age 22
Stonington, New London, Connecticut Colony
1701
June 6, 1701
Age 24
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
June 6, 1701
Age 24
North Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1708
December 2, 1708
Age 31
Stonington, New London, Connecticut Colony
1710
December 2, 1710
Age 33
Stonington, New London, Connecticut Colony
December 2, 1710
Age 33
Stonington, New London, Connecticut Colony