Capt. William Young (Continental Army)

Is your surname Young?

Research the Young family

Capt. William Young (Continental Army)'s Geni Profile

Records for William Young

8,312,414 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Billy Young

Also Known As: "Billy //"
Birthplace: Loudoun, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in South Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John M Young, Sr. and Margaret Young
Husband of Mary Young
Father of Benjamin Franklin Young; Emily Humblin Rosamond; J. Wood Young; Dr. Robert M. Young; Ezekiel W Young and 11 others
Brother of John Young, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. William Young (Continental Army)

A Patriot of the American Revolution for SOUTH CAROLINA with the rank of CAPTAIN. DAR Ancestor #: A130287

Captain in the Continental Army

Family links:

 Emily Humblin Young Rosamond (1812 - 1888)*
 J. W. Young (1816 - 1864)*
 Mary Salmon Young (____ - 1847)*
  • Point here for explanation


"Age 63 Years"

"He joined the Continental Army at the age of 16 and served during the war. He was a true Patriot and Honest man and enjoyed in an eminent degree the respect of all who knew him."


Young-Thackston-Perry Cemetery

Canterbury (Greenville County)

Greenville County

South Carolina, USA

Capt. William Young was a soldier in the American Revolution under George Washington.

Tombstone Reads: Sacred to the Memory of Captain William Young. Died November 7th 1826, aged 63 years. He joined the Continental Army at the age of sixteen and served during the war, he was a true patriot, and honest man, and enjoyed in an eminent degree the respect of all who knew him.

He was the husband of Mrs. Mary Young.

Revolutionary War Veteran. Captain William Young was known as "Five-T" or "That Terror to the Tories." He fought in the Snow Campaign at the the Battle of the Great Cane Break when he was sixteen. He was also in the battles of Brair Creek, Stono, Augusta, King's Mountain, Ninety-Six, Musgrove's Mill and Cowpens. He served throughout the war and retired as a Captain.

From William "Billie" Young (son of John Young, Sr and Margaret (or Emily) Wood)621 was born 21 Jul 1759 in Loudoun Co, VA622, and died 07 Nov 1826 in Greenville, SC623, 624, 625. He married Mary "Polly" Salmon on Bet. 1789 - 1790626, daughter of John Sammon, Sr and Elizabeth "Betty" Walker.

Notes for William "Billie" Young: William Young (1759-1826) enlisted at 16 and served through the close of the American Revolution. He fought at Brair Creek, Stono, Musgrove Mills, Cowpens, and King's Mountain. He was wounded at the siege of Augusta and rose to the rank of Captain of Cavalry. He subsequently gave valuable civil service. He died in Greenville Co, SC, and is buried at the "Stone House" where the tombstone gives his record. [DAR record books #43859, page 324 and #27145]

He was said to have died while building the Stone House (see photo), although the house was reportedly built in 1819. The house later served as a stagecoach stop and then, abandoned for many years, was considered a haunted house by local children. In the Early 1960s it was restored by Mr. and Mrs Harry J. Haynesworth [ref: Greenville, Woven from the Past, Nancy Vance Ashmore, 1986] It was used as a Post Office starting on 16 Oct 1853 [ref: USGenWeb - Greenville Co, SC] The Stone House became a Post Office on 6 Oct 1853 [ref:] Old Buncombe Rd. northwest of Greenville.

William Young enlisted during 1775 and served under Cols. Brandon and Thomas and was on the Snow Campaign. After the fall of Charleston, he became a Lieutenant under Col. Brandon and Gen. Sumter. In addition, he served under Col. Miller of Georgia. He was in the battles at Briar Creek, Stono, Musgrove's Mill, siege of Augusta (where he was wounded), Kings Mountain, Blackstock's Plantation, Cowpens, and the siege of Ninety Six. He rose to the rank of captain. On the third Monday of June 1785, he was elected sheriff by the county judges. His widow died 3 August 1847. The children of Young were; Ezekiel, William, Robert, Hamilton, Joseph, Franklin, James W., Juliet G. Caldwell, Emily Rosemond, and Mary Wallace. His son, James W., was granted pension for the heirs on an application executed 19 April 1850 - while residing in Greenville District, SC. Dr. Frank Young (1810-1864) married Annie Peters in 1840. Mary (1820-1870) married Jesse Barnett Wallace in 1838. Emily (1812-1889) married James B. Rosemond in 1833. [FPA W10008; DAR, XXVIII, 54, XLIV, 324, LXXXV, 47, XC, 68-69, XCIII, 183; White, p.245; Carolina Spartan, May 8, 1856.]

Several Revolutionary soldiers were said to have been familiar figures around the little village of Pleasantburg during its early days. Among these, the most often spoken of was Captain Bill Young, who was said to have been a "Terror to the Torries" in his day, "who during the antire was continued their depredations, often in the lawless bands, robbing both Whig and Tory. He was a staunch patriot and a true soldier. He died in 1826 while having the 'Rock House' built, five miles above Greenville. His tombstone is in plain site of the Buncombe Road near the old homestead." [ref Greenville Century Book, Page 11, pub by SS Crittenden, 1903]

view all 20

Capt. William Young (Continental Army)'s Timeline

July 21, 1759
Loudoun, Virginia, United States
Age 29
Age 32
Age 39
Age 45
August 10, 1810
Age 51
South Carolina, United States
September 6, 1812
Age 53
June 20, 1816
Age 56
Age 60
December 7, 1826
Age 67
South Carolina, United States