Captain Benedict Arnold, lll

Is your surname Arnold?

Research the Arnold family

Captain Benedict Arnold, lll's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benedict Arnold, III

Also Known As: "Benedict Arnold"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newport, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Norwich, New London County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Benedict Arnold, II and Mary Arnold
Husband of Patience Arnold (Coggeshall) and Hannah Arnold
Father of Henry Arnold; Caleb Arnold; Benedict Arnold; Ann Chase; Rebecca Arnold and 8 others
Brother of Margaret Arnold; Godsgift Arnold; Oliver Arnold; Caleb Arnold; Mary Clarke and 4 others
Half brother of Comfort Arnold; Ann Chase; Sarah Updike and William Arnold

Occupation: Traitor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Captain Benedict Arnold, lll

Capt Benedict Arnold, III was born 1683 in Newport, Rhode Island and died 1761 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut. Benedict, third of that name, moved to Norwich in 1730; was cooper, ship-owner, and sea-captain, town surveyor, collector, assessor, and selectman.

Parents: Benedict Arnold (1642 - 1727) and Mary Turner Arnold (1653 - 1690)

Married:

  1. Patience Coggeshall Arnold (1685 - 1721)
  2. Hannah Waterman Arnold (1708 - 1759)

Children

  1. Elizabeth Arnold (died young)
  2. Mary Arnold (died young)
  3. Absalom Arnold (died young)
  4. Oliver Arnold (1721 - 1781)
  5. Benedict Arnold (1739 - 1739) (died young)
  6. Benedict Arnold (1741 - 1801)
  7. Hannah Arnold (1742 - 1803)

Links



            
view all 19

Captain Benedict Arnold, lll's Timeline

1683
August 28, 1683
Newport, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1711
1711
Age 27
Tiverton, RI, USA
1714
1714
Age 30
Newport, Newport County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1715
1715
Age 31
Newport, Newport County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1717
1717
Age 33
NEWPORT, Newport Co., RI, USA
1718
1718
Age 34
Newport, RI, USA
1721
1721
Age 37
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island
1730
1730
Age 46
Moved to Norwich, CT