Captain Frans Jansen Bloetgoet

Is your surname Bloetgoet?

Research the Bloetgoet family

Captain Frans Jansen Bloetgoet's Geni Profile

Records for Frans Bloetgoet

1,226 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Frans Janse Bloetgoet

Also Known As: "Francis Bloodgood", "Frans Jansen Bloedtgoedt"
Birthplace: Gouda, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Flushing, Province of New York
Place of Burial: New York, Queens County, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Heyndrickse Bloetgoet and Geertgen van der Gouda
Husband of Lysbeth Jans Jans
Father of Geertie Bloetgoet = Bloedtgoedt; Adriantje Bloetgoet = Bloedtgoedt; Isabel Frans Van Schaick; Judith Fransen Wynkoop; William Bloetgoet = Bloedtgoedt and 3 others
Brother of Thomas Janse Bloetgoet

Occupation: Alderman in Flushing in 1673
Managed by: Neil Murphy
Last Updated:

About Captain Frans Jansen Bloetgoet

Frans Jansen Bloetgoet

Captain Frans Jansen Bloetgoet (Anglicized to Francis Bloodgood) (c. 1623 - 29 December 1676) was a Netherlander who immigrated to Flushing, Queens, He is the ancestor of the American Bloodgood family.

Frans Janszen Bloetgoet was born around 1623.[1] He was the son of Jan Heyndrickse Goetbloet (or Bloetgoet) and Geertgen Thomas, both of Gouda, South Holland.[2] He was living on the Corten Tiendewech, Gouda when he married Lysbeth Jans, of Gouda on 18 February 1645 at Reeuwijk, near Gouda.[1]

The couple emigrated soon after their marriage.[1] They brought with them their child, Geertie when they emigrated to New Amsterdam in 1659.[3] Bloodgood was made secretary to the Colonies on the Delaware River in 1659. They moved to Flushing, and Bloodgood was appointed Schepen of Flushing in 1673.[4] Bloodgood had acquired land, sheep and cattle by the time of his death.[3] Frans Bloetgoet and his wife both belonged to the New York Dutch Church, and all but two of their children were baptized there.[5] On 24 May 1674 he was made chief officer of the Dutch militia of the settlements of Flushing, Hempstead, Jamaica and Newtown. He died on 29 December 1676. His widow married Wouter Gysberts of Hilversum three years later.[3]

Bloodgood's children were Geertie (1658), Adriana (1660), Isabella (1662), Judith (1665), William (1667), Neeltie (1670), John (1672) and Lysbeth (1675).[3] Their daughter Neeltje married Samuel Waldron of Harlem, New York on 5 March 1692.[6] In 1687 William Bloodgood was in Lieutenant Schuvler's troop. In 1703 he was elected vestryman for Jamaica parish, and in 1714 he was Justice of the Peace. Frans Bloodgood's descendants moved to Albany, New York, (some becoming wealthy people)[3] and New Jersey.

James Bloodgood, Frans Bloetgoet's grandson, was a merchant of Albany involved in the West Indian Trade. His son Francis Bloodgood (12 June 1775 - 5 March 1840) became Mayor of Albany.[7] The mayor's grandson Francis Bloodgood was a prominent lawyer, father of the surgeon Joseph Colt Bloodgood (1 November 1867 - 22 October 1935), a pioneer in breast cancer research and Wheeler Peckham Bloodgood (4 November 1871 - 17 December 1930), a lawyer active in anti-trust reforms.[8][9]


  1. Dobson 2007, p. 15.
  2. Dobson 2007, p. 14.
  3. Riker 1970, p. 698.
  4. Reynolds 1911, p. 666.
  5. Bloodgood Parker 1917, p. 229-230.



  • Revised history of Harlem (city of New York). Its origin and early annals, prefaced by home scenes in the fatherlands; or, notices of its founders before emigration. Also, sketches of numerous families and the recovered history of the land-titles .. (1904)
    • * Capt. Frans Jansen Bloodgood, or Bloetgoet, as then written, was from Amsterdam, and one of the early colonists to New Amstel, whither he was accompanied by his wife, Lysbeth Jans, a native of Gouda, and an infant, Geertie. In 1659 he came to New Amsterdam, but settled in Flushing, owning, when he died, land, cattle and sheep. On May 24, 1674, he was commissioned chief officer of the Dutch militia of Flushing, Hempstead, Jamaica and Newtown. Two years after, "being sorely wounded and very weak," he gave directions as to his property, and died December 29, 1676. His widow, three years later, married Wouter Gysberts, from Hilverzum. His children were Geertie, born 1658 at Amsterdam, married John Marston ; Adriana, born 1660, married Hendrick Hegeman; Isabella, born 1662, married Ide Van Schaick; Judith, born 1665, married Johannes Wynkoop; William, born 1667; Neeltie, born 1670, married Samuel Waldron; John, born 1672, and Lysbeth, born 1675, and unmarried in 1698. At this date John and his wife Mary were living at Flushing. William belonged to Lieut. Schuyler's troop in 1687, was elected one of the first vestrymen for Jamaica parish in 1703, and in 1714 was justice of the peace. Descendants of Frans Bloodgood went to Albany in the next century (Pearson) ; and the New York Directory witnesses to their increase in this city, some of them distinguished for their wealth.


view all 12

Captain Frans Jansen Bloetgoet's Timeline

Gouda, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
February 18, 1645
Age 22
Reeuwijk, South Holland, Netherlands
Age 35
Gouda, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
January 14, 1660
Age 37
New York, NY
September 6, 1662
Age 39
New York, Queens County, Province of New York
May 25, 1665
Age 42
Flushing, Queens, New York, USA
August 28, 1667
Age 44
New York, New York, USA
Age 47
Flushing, Queens, New York, United States
August 4, 1672
Age 49
New York, New York County, New York, USA
March 31, 1675
Age 52
Flushing, Queens, New York, USA