Captain George Denison

Is your surname Denison?

Research the Denison family

Captain George Denison's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Denison

Nicknames: "George Dennison"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Westerly, Providence Plantations County (Present Washington County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Immediate Family:

Son of Captain George Denison, of Stonington and Ann Denison
Husband of Mercy Denison
Father of Joseph Denison; Edward Denison, Sr.; Samuel Denison; Mercy Dunbar; Elizabeth Champlin and 4 others
Brother of Capt. John Borodell Denison; Ann Stanton; Hope Huckins; William Denison, Sr.; Margaret Brown and 4 others
Half brother of Sarah Stanton and Hannah Denison

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Denison

Alternate birth location: Stonington, New London, Connecticut

--------------------

George Jr. had a farm near Westerly, RI. He married Mercy Gorham, daughter of Capt. John Gorham and Desire Howland, granddaughter of John Howland and Elizabeth Tilly who arrived on the Mayflower in 1620. George and Mercy had nine children. George died in Westerly in 1711, around fifty eight years old. Mercy died fourteen years later, September 24, 1725.

Children of George Jr. and Mercy:

Edward, born in 1678, married first Mercy, married second Anna (Denison) Minor.

Joseph, baptized November 14, 1683, married Pru Minor.

Mercy, baptized March 1, 1685, married Mordecai Dunbar.

Samuel, baptized September 26, 1686, married Mary (Lay) Minor.

Desire, baptized July 15, 1688.

Elizabeth, born September 11, 1689, married Chris Champlin Jr.

Desire, baptized April 16, 1693, married John Williams.

Thankful, baptized April 1, 1695, married Thomas Stanton.

GEORGE III, baptized 7 May 1699, married first Sarah Minor, second Joanna Hinckley.

--------------------

Listed as an alternate birth place is Pequot, New London county, Connecticut. Mercy and George were married 1677-1678

--------------------

Buried in a family plot in Westerly, RI, on the former land of Burrill Thompson, Esq., south of his residence and east of Pawcatuck rock.

Half Siblings: Sarah bapt. 16 June 1641/2 and Hannah bapt. 21 May 1643.

Siblings: John bapt. 16 June 1646, Ann bapt. 20 May 1649, Borodell born circa 1651, William born circa 1655, Margaret born circa 1657, and Mercy born circa 1659.

--------------------

   1. George was a captain of the New London County Militia in King Philip 's War, with Capt. John Mason, Jr., under Major Robert Treat, in the great swamp fight, December 19, 1675. Captain Mason., commander of the Pequot Indian allies, died September 18, 1676, of wounds received in this battle. Others who were lost in this battle included Thomas Davenport (1645- 1675) and Ebenezer Dibble (1641-1675).
   In 1676, George commanded the forces raised by him as provo-marshal, who pursued the remnant of the Narragansett and Wampanaug Indians, and succeeded in defeating them and capturing the Indian chief, Canononchet, who was brought to Stonington and was shot because of his refusal to make peace with the English.
view all 16

Captain George Denison's Timeline

1609
October 13, 1609
Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1653
July 16, 1653
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1673
1673
Age 19
New London County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1678
1678
Age 24
Stonington, New London, CT, USA
1678
Age 24
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1681
1681
Age 27
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, USA
1683
March 1, 1683
Age 29
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1686
September 26, 1686
Age 33
Westerly, Kings (now Washington Co.), RI
1689
September 11, 1689
Age 36
Westerly, Dominion of New England
1693
April 16, 1693
Age 39
Westerly, Providence Plantation (Present Washington County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations