Capt. Jan Albertse Terhune

Is your surname Terhune?

Research the Terhune family

Capt. Jan Albertse Terhune's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jan Albertse Terhune

Also Known As: "Albertsen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nieuw-Amersfoort, Long Island, Nieuw-Nederland
Death: Died in Hackensack, Bergen County, Province of New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of Albert Albertse Terhune and Gerretje Dirckse Denyce
Husband of Annetje Roelofse Roelofse Schenck and Margrietje Terhune
Father of Albert Janse Terhune; Roelof Janse Janse Terhune, Capt.; Aucke Terhune; Anche Terhune; Eva Frelinghusyen (Terhune) and 1 other
Brother of Annetje Alberts Konong; Albert Albertse Terhune, Jr; Henltje TERHUNE; Styntje Albertse Terhune and Saartje Albertse Van Noorstrandt

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Jan Albertse Terhune

Jan Albertse(n) was a farmer at Flatlands and a member of the Dutch Reformed Church. His name occurs on the church records in 1677, and he was elected as a Deacon in 1687. He was interested in social, political, and military affairs of his community. He imported brick from Holland to build his house

In 1687 he took the oath of allegiance to the English crown, according to A History of Kings County by Rev. Auson DuBois, p. 68. He served as a Lieutenant in the Militia in 1691, and Captain in the Militia in 1700.


In 1690 he and others obtained a tract of land near Duck Creek at St. John's, on the Delaware River.


His first wife Annetje died in 1688 at the age of 25. His will dated 20 Feb 1696 is recorded on p. 296 of Lib. 2 of Conveyances in the Office of the Regulations of Kings County. He signed his name Jan Albertsen Ter Hunen. He died in about 1705.


Jan Albertsen and his first wife Annetje had three children (according to Gloryanna Terhune; the LDS website lists four children). -------------------- Jan imported brick from Holland to build his home in New York. He was a farmer. He was also a member of the Dutch Reformed Church. He signed on with the Militia for the English Crown. In 1691 he was a Lieutenant and in 1700 he became a Captain for the Militia. There is a alternate spelling of his last name: Ter Hunen

view all 12

Capt. Jan Albertse Terhune's Timeline

1651
August 13, 1651
Nieuw-Amersfoort, Long Island, Nieuw-Nederland
1683
July 1, 1683
Age 31
Flatlands, Kings County, Province of New York
1684
April 13, 1684
Age 32
Flatlands, Kings Co., New York
1686
1686
Age 34
Flatlands, Kings Co., New York
1687
1687
Age 35
Suffolk, NY, USA
1688
1688
Age 36
Kings, NY, USA
1691
June 6, 1691
Age 39
1694
1694
Age 42
1708
1708
Age 56
Flatbush, Long Island, New York
1709
September 9, 1709
Age 58
Hackensack, Bergen County, Province of New Jersey