Capt. John Akin

Is your surname Akin?

Research the Akin family

Capt. John Akin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Akin

Nicknames: "Akins", "Aiken"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died in Dartmouth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Cause of death: Died at age 61
Place of Burial: Common Burial Ground, Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of David Akin and Mary Akin
Husband of Hannah Akin and Mary Akin (Briggs)
Father of Benjamin Akins; Ebenezer Akin; Susannah Hix; Elihu Akin; Joseph Akin and 11 others
Brother of David Akin, or Aikin
Half brother of John Akin

Managed by: Chad William Johnston
Last Updated:

About Capt. John Akin

John Akin moved from Portsmouth, Rhode Island to Dartmouth, Bristol, MA fairly early in life. Since he married Mary Briggs of Dartmouth some time prior to 1686 (from Settlers of the Beekman Patent) at which time he would have been 22, one can assume that he moved to Dartmouth sometime around 1685. He was town clerk in Dartmouth from 1696 - 1699 and again from 1704 - 1706. He was also a Representative to the Plymouth Colonial Government in 1707, 1720, 1726, 1728-9 and 1733. He was also a Deputy for Dartmouth in 1707. He was arrested and jailed in New Bristol as a Quaker assessor for refusing to collect taxes from the towns people to support the ministry of the English churches in America. On an appeal to George I by Thomas Richardson and Richard Partridge, this persecution came to an end. This came from The Quakers in the American Colonies by Rufus M. Jones, published in 1911.

The will of John Akin is captured in the Dartmouth Vital Records. His estate was very substantial, amounting to 1330 British Pounds Sterling (BPS) real estate, and 264/18/6 BPS other holdings. The inventory of the estate is at Bristol, MA probate 11:182-7.

Deed Job Briggs to John Akin, 1692

Copies Tauton Land Records - New Bedford Land Records Office

Vol 2, p. 300

... Job Briggs of the town of Portsmouth ... sum of eight and thirty pounds, ten shillings ... already paid by John Akin of Dartmouth ... assigns forever one full quarter of a share of undivided land scittuated lying & being in the township of Dartmouth, afores'd, (only excepting nineteen acres of upland which is already laid out & disposed)

No further description of the land is given.

Dated 3 May 1692

  • **********************************

2. John2 Akin (David1) was born Abt. 1664 in Newport, Rhode Island, and died 13 June 1746 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., Mass.1 He married Mary Briggs Before 1687 in Portsmouth, Massachusetts, daughter of Thomas Briggs and Mary Fisher.2 She was born 9 August 1671 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., Mass, and died 13 October 1708. When John was about 17 years old, he moved to Dartmouth, where he lived out his years. Commemorative Biographical Record of Dutchess County, New York (Chicago: J.H. Beers & Company, 1897), 373-375, "Genealogy of the Akin Family of Dartmouth" & Cuyler Reynolds (ed.), Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1911), 1: 124, "The Akin Line."

"This John was known as Capt. John Akin. Was a man of some note in the early days of Dartmouth. He was Town Clerk, Selectman and Representative of the Town in the Legislature of the Province known as the General Court and was agent of the town in controversies. He was Captain of the Company of which Colonel Benjamin Church was the Captain before him. He first lived on Nomquid and Smith's Neck. He sold a lot of land there to one John Donney...." Duncanson, Appendix A: John Akin (1663-1746). In 1988, Gary Boyd Roberts of the New England Historical and Genealogical Society guided me to this source which outlines my ancestors from Ira Akin back to David Akin.

"The old records of the Friends in Dartmouth are filled with details of accusations, arrests and punishment of Quakers for various offenses against the edicts of the authorities; but instances were very rare when even, under the bitterest trail, they failed to stand firmly by their faith. To the Quakers of Dartmouth and Triverton, with aid from the Baptists, belongs the credit of making the first successful appeal for justice to the English government. In October, 1723, John Akin and Philip Taber, of Dartmouth, and John Sisson, of Triverton, Quakers or Baptists, were assessors of those towns and refused to collect the tax imposed by the General Court for the maintenance of ministers. They were all promptly put in jail. When the case was argued before the King's Privy Council, it was decreed that not only should the officials be released, but that the taxes should be remitted. This event was important in its influence and really marked the termination of persecution of the Quakers." Alanson Borden, A Descriptive and Biographical Record of Bristol County, Massachusetts (1899), 327.

view all 21

Capt. John Akin's Timeline

1663
1663
Scotland
1687
1687
Age 24
Smiths Neck, Mass
1689
September 9, 1689
Age 26
Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1691
January 1, 1691
Age 28
Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts, U S A
1692
December 30, 1692
Age 29
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1695
January 6, 1695
Age 32
Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts, U S A
1698
January 23, 1698
Age 35
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1699
March 12, 1699
Age 36
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1702
March 29, 1702
Age 39
Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1704
May 23, 1704
Age 41
Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts