Captain John Fox of St. Dunstan

Is your surname Fox?

Research the Fox family

Captain John Fox of St. Dunstan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Fox, II

Also Known As: "Captain"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buckinghamshire, London, England
Death: Died in Gloucester, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. John Fox, Sr. and Elizabeth Fox
Husband of Margaret Elizabeth Fox and Anne Fox
Father of Anne White; Henry Fox, Sr.; John Fox, III and Jane Johns
Brother of George Fox; Jane Fox; Isabell Fox; Stephen Fox; Thomas Fox and 6 others

Occupation: Merchant-trader
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Captain John Fox of St. Dunstan

Captain John Fox of St. Dunstan was born about 1626 in Buckinghamshire, London, England and died on 16 Apr 1682 in Adner, Gloucester County, Virginia.

  • Parents: John Fox (1602-1665) & Elizabeth Convers.

Married

  1. Anne (Unknown) died before 1661 in England.
  2. in 1661 in St Stepney's Parish, London to Margaret Thomas,   b. 1628, Stepney Parish, London, England. She died Abt 1680 in Virginia.

Children of Anne & John Fox

  1. Gentleman Henry Fox,   b. Abt 1650, City of London, London, England ,   d. 17 Nov 1714, King William County, Virginia. Married Anne West.
  2. John Fox,   b. 1652, probably in London, England ,   d. date unknown. Married Margaret Lightfoot.
  3. Jane Fox,   b. 1654, Middlesex, England ,   d. 1715, Virginia. Married Richard Johns.

Children of Margaret Thomas & John Fox 

  1. Anne Fox,   b. 1665, Gloucester County, Virginia ,   d. date unknown. Married Chillion White.

Notes:

  • John immigrated to America in 1663 or 1664/65 and went to New Kent, Virginia, where a land grant of 1000 acres had been given him by Charles II on September 20, 1661, adj. John Lewis (Mary Jane a descendant). He immigrated with Margaret Thomas, his 2nd wife, & his children by Anne.
  • Captain John Fox commanded the "William and John." It sailed in April 1659 from England to Virginia. The restoration of the Stuarts (Charles II) to the throne of England was celebrated in Virginia on 20 October 1660 on proclamation of the Governor. The William and John was then in port in Virginia and its commander, Captain John Fox, participated in the occasion. "The York County Levy, October 1660, included a sum to pay Captain Fox for six cases of drams and for 'firing his big guns.'"

Sources

  1. The Fox Line, the bulletin of the Genealogical Society of Old Tryon County, North Carolina.

H. E. Hubbard, editor, (Volume XII #1, February 1984).

Links

view all

Captain John Fox of St. Dunstan's Timeline

1626
1626
London, England
1626
New Kent, Surry, Virginia
1650
1650
Age 24
London, Middlesex, England
1652
1652
Age 26
Bideford, Devonshire, England
1654
1654
Age 28
Middlesex, England
1661
April 2, 1661
Age 35
St Dunstans,Stepney Parish,Middlesex,England
1665
1665
Age 39
Gloucester, Virginia
1682
April 16, 1682
Age 56
Gloucester, Virginia
????
????