Captain John McConnel

Is your surname McConnell?

Research the McConnell family

Captain John McConnel's Geni Profile

Records for John McConnell

706,215 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Ludlum McConnell

Also Known As: "McConnel"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Murray McConnell and Mary McConnell
Brother of Marilla McDougall

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Captain John McConnel

John Ludlum (McConnel), son of Murray McConnel, was born in Jacksonville, Ill., Nov. 11, 1826, studied law and graduated at Transylvania Law School; in 1846 enlisted as a private in the Mexican War, became First Lieutenant and was promoted Captain after the battle of Buena Vista, where he was twice wounded. After the war he returned to Jacksonville and wrote several books illustrative of Western life and character, which were published between 1850 and 1853. At the time of his death—Jan. 17, 1862—he was engaged in the preparation of a "History of Early Explorations in America," having special reference to the labors of the early Roman Catholic missionaries.

view all

Captain John McConnel's Timeline

1826
1826
1862
1862
Age 36