Capt. Richard Hunnewell

Is your surname Hunnewell?

Research the Hunnewell family

Capt. Richard Hunnewell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Hunnewell

Also Known As: "Honeywell;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saco, York County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in York County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger Hunnewell and Bridget Hunnewell
Husband of Elizabeth Stover; Elizabeth Stover; Joanna Hunnewell and Elizabeth Hunnewell
Father of Patience Hathaway; Roger Hunnewell; Elizabeth Hunnewell; John Hunnewell; John Birdsey Hunnewell and 2 others
Brother of John Hunnewell and Israel Hunnewell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Richard Hunnewell

On September 7, 1703 the selectmen of Portsmouth NH bound twin brothers Israel and Richard Hunnewell Jr (alias Nason) aged about one month to George Vaughn, Esq. for 24 years by advice and consent of Joanna Nason, the natural mother. The mother alone was haled into court, so the fathers name is not of record, but suspicion is strong that he was the military hero Captain Richard Hunnewell, who set feminine hearts aflutter. Cpt. Richard was born abt. 1645 and lived in Scarborough. He was the son of Roger who came from Devon County, England, and was in Boston in 1650, and in West Saco in 1653. Cpt. Richard was killed by Indians in 6 Oct 1703. Joanna Nason was the daughter of John and Hannah (Heard) Nason. The Twins (Hunnewell) were received into covenant of South Church in Portsmouth 23 Feb 1729 and were taxed in 1730-32. Israel was of Berwick 1736-49 and served in Cpt. Moses Butler's Company in the Louisberg Expedition. Israel went to Wiscasset before 1751. On 13 July 1775 Israel conveyed to his son Israel, the farm in Wiscasset where he then lived. The date and place of his marriage and all information of his wife is unknown.

view all 12

Capt. Richard Hunnewell's Timeline

1645
August 1645
Saco, York County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1656
April 1656
Age 10
Saco, York, Maine, USA
1670
1670
Age 24
Dartmouth, MA, USA
1674
March 31, 1674
Age 28
York County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1676
1676
Age 30
Scarborough, ME, USA
1679
1679
Age 33
1684
1684
Age 38
1703
August 1703
Age 58
Portsmouth, NH, USA
August 1703
Age 58
Portsmouth, NH, USA
October 6, 1703
Age 58
York County, Province of Massachusetts