Carl Maxie Brashear, BMCM (MDV) (1931 - 2006) MP

‹ Back to Brashear surname

Is your surname Brashear?

Research the Brashear family

Carl Brashear, BMCM (MDV)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: ""Mr. Navy""
Birthplace: Tonieville, LaRue, Kentucky, USA
Death: Died in (Social Security lists Virginia Beach City officialy), Portsmouth, Virginia, USA
Cause of death: Respiratory and Heart failure
Occupation: Master Diver-U.S. Navy-Holds distinction of the first African-American to achieve this title., Lecturer
Managed by: Christopher Empey
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Carl Maxie Brashear, BMCM (MDV)

'Carl Maxie Brashear

Born: 1/19/1931 to McDonal (Mack) and Gonzella Brasher in Tonieville, Ky. Died: 7/25/2006 at Naval Medical Center, Portsmouth, Va.

Carl had been married, then divorced, to three women, they were: Junetta Wilcoxson, Hattie R. Elam and Jeanette A. Brundage

Junetta is the mother of their children.

Distinguished Military Career

enlisted: U.S. Navy 2/25/1948

U.S. Navy Diving and Salvage School: graduated 1954- (1st African-American to attend and graduate from this school- Carl graduates 16 out of 17)

1/1966- the Palomares Incident- In January of 1966, a B52 Nuclear Warhead was lost off the Coast of Spain, due to a mid air collision of aircraft.

3/23/1966- Carl recovers a B52 Nuclear Warhead

Carl would lose his left leg, to a tragic accident after a cable snaps used to recover this Warhead. Carl does not lose his leg at this time, but due to persistent infection and Necrosis, his leg was amputated.

5/1966 to 3/1967- Carl endures intense physical therapy learning to use his prosthetic leg.

4/1968- Carl Brashear becomes the 1st amputee to become re-certified as a U.S. Navy Diver

1970- Carl Brashear becomes the 1st African-American U.S. Navy Master Diver

1971- Carl achieves the rate of: Master Chief Boatswains Mate.

4/1/1979- Carl Brashear retires from the U.S. Navy as Master Chief Petty Officer (E9) and Master Diver

1993- Carl retires from his GS-11, U.S. Government Civilian job.

2000- the movie "Men of Honor, starring Cuba Gooding Jr., and Robert DeNiro was released. This movie dramatized Carl Brashears early life and U.S. Naval Career. [http://www.moviefone.com/movie/men-of-honor/8044/main?flv=1]

2002- Carl is inducted into the "Gallery of Great Black Kentuckians" [http://kchr.ky.gov/about/gallergreatblack.htm?pageOrder=4&selectedPic=30]

7/25/2006- Carl Brashear passes away, due to Resiratory and Heart related issues.

After 7/25/2006- the Carl Brashear Foundation is founded by Carls sons DaWayne and Phillip Brashear. [http://www.carlbrashear.org/contact.php]

9/18/2008- U.S. Navy Cargo Ship USNC Carl Brashear T-AKE 7 is Christened in Carls Honor [http://www.internationallegendsofdiving.com/FeaturedLegends/brashear-carl_bio.htm]

view all 13

Carl Brashear, BMCM (MDV)'s Timeline

1931
January 19, 1931
Tonieville, LaRue, Kentucky, USA
1952
1952
Age 20
1955
May 17, 1955
Age 24
1978
1978
Age 46
1980
1980
Age 48
1983
1983
Age 51
1985
1985
Age 53