Carlos Tanguinlay Palanca, Sr.

Is your surname Palanca?

Research the Palanca family

Carlos Tanguinlay Palanca, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Carlos Palanca

5,745 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Carlos Tanguinlay Palanca, Sr.

Also Known As: "Tan Quin Lay"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Xiamen, Fujian, China
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Cesarea Cano Torres and Rosa Gonzales
Father of <private> Palanca; <private> Palanca; <private> Palanca; <private> Palanca; <private> Palanca and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Palanca
      child
    • <private> Palanca
      child
    • <private> Palanca
      child
    • <private> Palanca
      child
    • <private> Palanca
      child
    • <private> Palanca
      child
    • <private> Palanca
      child
    • <private> Palanca
      child
    • ex-partner

About Carlos Tanguinlay Palanca, Sr.

Carlos Palanca, Sr. was one of the most prominent Filipino-Chinese or Tsinoy businessmen and philanthropists during the American era. Tan Quin Lay (his Chinese name) immigrated to the Philippines in 1884. He was an apprentice at a relative's hardware business for six years, until he opened his own store in 1890. During the American era, Tan, now baptized as a Christian with the name Carlos Palanca, diversified into textile trading until 1902, when he started a small distillery named La Tondeña. The distillery merged with the Song Fo Company in a partnership until 1913. Due to Palanca's astute business acumen, he was able to propel his company to become one of the top liquor suppliers. His heirs decided it was fitting that his name be commemorated in an endeavor that would help enrich the country's cultural heritage. Thus, the Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature were established in 1950. The Palanca Awards have been a continuing touchstone in Philippine literature, with most of the great writers having ended up on their illustrious roster.

Sources:

  • "Carlos Palanca Sr.". WikiPilipinas. http://bit.ly/IJRWKS. Date published: 22 January 2009. Date accessed: 04 May 2012.
  • "G.R. No. L-301, Palanca v. Republic". Philippine Law, 1948. http://bit.ly/IJQOH5. Date accessed: 04 May 2012.
  • "G.R. No. L-5436". Chan-Robles Virtual Law Library, 1953. http://bit.ly/IIsB7G. Date accessed: 04 May 2012.
  • "G.R. No. L-5597, Ozaeta vs. Cuartero". Scribed, 1956. Date accessed: 04 May 2012.
view all 12

Carlos Tanguinlay Palanca, Sr.'s Timeline

1869
1869
Xiamen, Fujian, China
1894
February 4, 1894
Age 25
Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
1945
April 12, 1945
Age 76
Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
1950
September 2, 1950
Age 81