Is your surname King?

Research the King family

Records for Carole King

9,157,798 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Carole Joan King (Klein)

Also Known As: "Carole King"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Manhattan , New York, New York, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sidney N. Klein and Eugenia Gingold
Ex-wife of Gerry Goffin; <private> Larkey; Rick Evers and <private> Sorensen
Mother of <private> Goffin; <private> Goffin; <private> Larkey and <private> Larkey

Occupation: Singer, songwriter, pianist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Carole King

Carole King (born February 9, 1942) is a Grammy Award-winning American singer and songwriter.

"It was 1971’s Tapestry that took King to the pinnacle .... It spoke personally to every one of her contemporaries and provided the spiritual musical backdrop to the decade."

Her autobiography "A Natural Woman: A Memoir" was published by Grand Central in the United States on April 10, 2012. It entered the NYT best seller list at No.6.

Of Jewish background, she was previously married to Rick Sorenson, Rick Evers, Charles Larkey and Gerry Goffin, and has four children.

Links

view all 14

Carole King's Timeline