Caroline E. Carter

Is your surname Carter?

Research the Carter family

Caroline E. Carter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Caroline E. Carter

Also Known As: "Caroline Carter Beckworth"
Birthplace: Warren, Georgia, United States
Death: Died in Schley, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Ellaville, Schley, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Wiley Carter, Sr. and Ann Carter
Wife of Hansel Beckworth
Mother of Wiley Carter Beckworth; Sarah "Sallie" Beckworth; Amanda Beckworth Taliaferro; James Turner Beckworth; Martha Beckworth Tamplin and 1 other
Sister of Amanda Lyons Sammons; Calvin G Carter; Euphrasia A Carter; Littleberry Walker Carter; Jane Hart and 6 others

Managed by: Colleen Rose Keenan
Last Updated:

About Caroline E. Carter

Hansel Beckworth (Beckwith) married Caroline Carter, Aug 30, 1838 in Warren Co, GA. children were: Wiley, Sarah, Amanda, James, Martha and Antionette. In the years 1849-1853, a child was born but not recorded in the census. Hansel then married Catherine Dozier on Dec 22, 1857 - on file in Sumter Co., GA.. They had one son, Alburtus Lamar who married Carrie Stewart....source: page 168, "History of Schley Co. GA".....submitted by Joyce A. Finley

Descendants Of Caroline Carter- Caroline Carter was born Sep. 13, 1823 in Warren Co., GA and died Nov. 3, 1854 in Schley Co. GA. She married Hansel Beckworth Aug. 30 1838 in Warren Co., GA. Children of Caroline Carter and Hansel Beckworth : - Amanda Jane Beckworth, born Feb. 10, 1844 in GA. died Oct 30 1931 in Jacksonville, TX -James Turner Beckworth, born Apr 10, 1846 in Sumter Co., GA died Feb 19 1922 in Lindale, T- -Antionette Beckworth, born Nov 10, 1853 in GA died Feb 12 1887 -Martha Lorenda Beckworth, born Sep 10, 1847 died Sep 9, 1934 in Walnut Springs, TX -Sarah Beckworth born 1843 in GA - Wiley Carter Beckworth born 1841 in GA died abt. 1864 ......Sarah Beckworth was born 1843 in GA. She married Elam Lee, she married Joseph Goodson in 1860 Child of Sarah Beckworht- Ella Caledonia Lee...... Source: book, "Family of Wiley Carter 1798-1998" .........submitted by Joyce A. Finley

view all

Caroline E. Carter's Timeline

September 13, 1823
Warren, Georgia, United States
September 2, 1838
Age 14
Warren, Georgia, United States
Age 17
Georgia, United States
August 1842
Age 18
Georgia, United States
February 10, 1844
Age 20
Georgia, United States
April 10, 1846
Age 22
Georgia, United States
September 10, 1847
Age 23
Georgia, United States
November 10, 1853
Age 30
November 3, 1854
Age 31
Schley, Georgia, United States
Ellaville, Schley, Georgia, United States