Is your surname Trowbridge?

Research the Trowbridge family

Caroline Hoadley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Caroline Trowbridge (Hoadley)

Also Known As: "Trowbridge"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Grove Street Cemetery, New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Simeon Hoadley and Polly Harrison
Wife of Thomas Rutherford Trowbridge, Sr.,
Mother of Thomas Rutherford Trowbridge, Jr.,; Henry Trowbridge; William Rutherford Hayes Trowbridge; Caroline Hoadley Trowbridge; Rutherford Trowbridge and 2 others

Managed by: Ivy Jo Smith
Last Updated:

About Caroline Hoadley

Caroline Hoadley, dau. of Capt. Simeon Hoadley and Polly Harrison, was born Apr. 30, 1818. She married with THOMAS RUTHERFORD TROWBRIDGE, son of Henry Trowbridge and Harriet Hayes. He died May 26, 1887; she died Nov. 30, 1910. Both buried at Grove Street Cemetery, New Haven, New Haven Co. Connecticut.

Children were: Thomas R.J., William R.H. , Caroline Hoadley (1844-1935), Rutherford (1851-1918), and Emily E.

  • Find a grave
view all 11

Caroline Hoadley's Timeline

1818
April 30, 1818
1834
September 11, 1834
Age 16
1836
1836
Age 17
New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1839
March 3, 1839
Age 20
1842
1842
Age 23
Barbados
1844
July 24, 1844
Age 26
1851
December 1, 1851
Age 33
New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1857
September 1, 1857
Age 39
New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1861
July 24, 1861
Age 43
New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1910
November 30, 1910
Age 92