Caroline Kanitz

Is your surname Kanitz?

Research the Kanitz family

Caroline Kanitz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Caroline Kanitz (Mauthner)

Also Known As: "Karoline"
Birthplace: Pest, Budapest, Hungary
Death: Died in Vienna, Austria
Cause of death: marasmus senilis
Place of Burial: Zentralfriedhof, Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Zacharias Mauthner and Theresia Mauthner
Wife of Simon Kanitz
Mother of Ludwig Kanitz; Alfred Kanitz; Regine "Jenny" Korty [Kohn] and Emil Kanitz
Sister of Ignaz Mauthner; Amalia Epstein; Charlotte Meschorer and Amalia Epstein

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Caroline Kanitz

As evident in the NFP death notice of Ignaz Mauthner, d. 1889, Caroline Kanitz geb. Mauthner was the sister of Ignaz (1821-1889), and of Charlotte Meschorer geb. Mauthner (b. 1836), whose birth is recorded in Vienna, with parents' names.

Siblings were

  • Amalia [Julius] Epstein geb. Mauthner. Her 1st marriage was 1854 Numerative 333, Stadttempel, Mauthner Amalia & Rawack, Leopold. Her 2nd marriage was 1865, Numerative 458, Stadttempel, Rawak geb. Mauthner, Amalie & Epstein, Julius. Dau. Hedwig, 1867 Num. 3437 Wien Julius/Mauthner Amalia. Son Richard, 1869 Num. 5507 Wien Julius/Mauthner Amalia.
  • Charlotte [Dr. Med. Emil] Meschorer geb. Mauthner. There is a March 6, 1836 birth record in Vienna, viewable at, Image 262 of 302. Unusually, at least the back part of the book is arranged alphabetically. It shows Charlotte b. in Vienna to parents Zacharias Mauthner & Theresia Piwane, loc./house number "Stadt Ho. 406." Marriage record of Charlotte Mauthner & Dr. Emil (rechte Mendel) Meschorer (aus Brody in Galicia, b. 1836) appears at, Image 40 of 324, line 149. His parents are Adolf (kaufmann) & Jette geb. Braun of Wien I. Charlotte's parents are Zacharias Mauthner, kaufmann, of Wien II and Therese Pivany; her birthdate was not entered. Witness was Ignaz Mauthner.

Caroline Kanitz geb. Mauthner married 1854, Numerative 326, Volume Stadttempel (Wien) to Kanitz, Simon. Image appears in an index at, but actual marriage record not findable at / Austrian Registers.

Died in Vienna, July 16, 1898, Numerative 1045 (Image 118 of 213).

Buried Zentralfriedhof, Wien:

  • Kanitz Karoline [Mauthner] [mother] 72 Year(s) [b. 1826] d. 07/16/1898 bur. 07/18/1898 ZENTRALFRIEDHOF I. TOR 20 22 26
  • Kanitz Simon [father] 77 Year(s) [b. ca. 1816] d. 01/20/1893 bur. 01/22/1893 ZENTRALFRIEDHOF I. TOR 20 22 25
  • Kanitz Emil [son] 78 Year(s) [b. 1863] d. 11/24/1941 bur. 11/28/1941 ZENTRALFRIEDHOF I. TOR 20 22 26

NFP death notice for Caroline Mauthner Kanitz appeared July 17, 1898.

At time of death, she lived at Wien I, Borseplatz 3 [WEW] ----------------------------------------

view all

Caroline Kanitz's Timeline

February 15, 1826
Budapest, Hungary
November 3, 1854
Age 28
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
May 7, 1856
Age 30
Vienna, Austria
November 18, 1857
Age 31
Wien, Österreich
January 2, 1863
Age 36
Vienna, Austria
July 16, 1898
Age 72
Vienna, Austria
July 18, 1898
Age 72
Zentralfriedhof, Vienna, Austria