Carolyn Burns Bateman

Is your surname Bateman?

Research the Bateman family

Carolyn Burns Bateman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Carolyn Burns Bateman (Cannon)

Also Known As: "Miss Carolyn"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Arlington, VA, USA
Place of Burial: Mt Olive Cemetery, McKenzie, TN, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Turner Carroll Cannon and Ruth Cannon
Wife of <private> Blades and Clifford H. Bateman, Jr.
Mother of Betty Carroll Baumann

Managed by: William Wainwright Riley, Jr.
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Carolyn Burns Bateman

CAROLYN CANNON BATEMAN

1915-2007

ARLINGTON, VIRGINIA: Carolyn Bateman, 92, died Sunday, December 16, at her apartment at Sunrise at Bluemont Park Retirement Community where she had been living for the past 10 years. Funeral services will be at Brummitt Funeral Home on Friday, December 28. Visitation is at 1 p.m. and a memorial service will be at 2:30 p.m. with Rev. Pratt Hubbard officiating. Burial will be at Mt. Olivet Cemetery in McKenzie. Mrs. Bateman was born October 4, 1915 in McKenzie to the late Ruth and Turner Cannon of Cannon's Rexall Drug Store. "Miss Carolyn" taught first grade in McKenzie Elementary School system for 20 years. She was a member of the First Presbyterian Church and served as an Elder there. She was also a member of The Mentor Club, The Bethel Dames and the Retired Teachers Association. Besides her parents, she was preceded in death by her husband, Clifford Hudson Bateman. Survivors include: one daughter, Betty Baumann of Arlington, Virginia: one stepdaughter, Nancy Plaxico of Annapolis, Maryland: one stepson, Cliff Bateman of Virginia Beach, Virginia; six grandchildren and three great-grandchildren.

view all

Carolyn Burns Bateman's Timeline

1915
October 4, 1915
1971
December 23, 1971
Age 56
2007
December 16, 2007
Age 92
Arlington, VA, USA
????
????
- present
McKenzie, TN, United States
????
McKenzie, TN, USA