Is your surname Dennis?

Research the Dennis family

Carolyn Dennis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Carolyn Yvonne Dennis

Also Known As: "Carol Dennis"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Dennis and Madelyn Quebec
Ex-wife of Bob Dylan; <private> Pounds and <private> Jones
Mother of <private> Dennis
Sister of <private> Dennis and <private> Dennis
Half sister of <private> Quebec and <private> Dillard

Occupation: Singer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

    • ex-husband
    • <private> Dennis
      child
    • <private> Pounds
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Jones
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Dennis
      parent
    • <private> Dennis
      sibling
    • <private> Dennis
      sibling
    • <private> Dylan
      ex-husband's child
    • ex-husband's daughter
    • <private> Dylan
      ex-husband's child
    • <private> Dylan
      ex-husband's child

About Carolyn Dennis

Carolyn Dennis (born 1954), sometimes known professionally as Carol Dennis or Carol Dennis-Dylan, is an American singer and actor best known for her work with and marriage to Bob Dylan.

Dennis's mother is the singer Madelyn Quebec (a former member of The Raelettes).

Dennis and Dylan have a child, Desiree Gabrielle Dennis-Dylan, born on January 31, 1986. They married in June 1986; Dennis was Dylan's second wife. The couple divorced in October 1992.

view all

Carolyn Dennis's Timeline

1954
April 12, 1954
Missouri, United States
1976
April 24, 1976
Age 22
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States
1977
October 8, 1977
Age 23
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States
1986
June 1986
Age 32
1992
October 1992
Age 38
????
????