Is your surname Wait?

Research the Wait family

Carrie Wait's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susan Caroline Wait (Stow)

Also Known As: "Carrie Wait", "Carrie Waite"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon Henry Stow and Susan Burwell Stow
Wife of Horace C. Wait
Sister of Edward F Stowe; Julia Isbell Lovejoy; Hattie Stowe and Sarah Gillette Clement
Half sister of Elizabeth Stowe; Nelson Lloyd Stowe; Mary G. H. Stowe; Charlotte Stowe; Henry Webster Stowe and 1 other

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Carrie Wait

1920 US Census

  • Name: Carrie S Wait
  • Age: 67
  • Birth Year: abt 1853
  • Birthplace: Connecticut
  • Home in 1920: Teaneck, Bergen, New Jersey
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Relation to Head of House: Wife
  • Marital Status: Married
  • Spouse's Name: Horace C Wait
  • Father's Birthplace: Connecticut
  • Mother's Birthplace: Connecticut
  • Able to Read: Yes
  • Able to Write: Yes
view all

Carrie Wait's Timeline

1851
July 9, 1851
1922
June 22, 1922
Age 70
????