Casper Andreas Paulsen Poulson (Vik) (1841 - 1930)

‹ Back to Poulson surname

1

Matches

0 1 0
Adds more complete burial place and middle name.

View Casper Andreas Paulsen Poulson (Vik)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Casper Andreas Paulsen Poulson (Vik)
  • Request to view Casper Andreas Paulsen Poulson (Vik)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Kasper", "C. A. Poulson"
Birthplace: Stange, Hedmark, Norway
Death: Died in Bosque County, Texas, USA
Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About Casper Andreas Paulsen Poulson (Vik)

24 apr. 1857 from Stange to Nes, Romerike, later to Norse, Texas, USA (1862 Civil War) - Bosque County, Texas.

PAULSEN, Casper Andrew TX 31st Cav Co B. CSA. [31st Regiment, Texas Cavalry (Hawpe's) (Confederate Army)] Residence: Norse, Texas. Born “Kasper Andreas Poulsen Vik” on 20 Mar 1841 at Stange, Hedemarken, Norway. Civil War: Enlisted for the war on 2 Apr 1862 from Bosque County. Private. He was absent on special duty with the brigade commissary from 1 May 1863 until Aug 1863. Absent with leave from Dec 1864 until early in 1865. Post war: Died 15 Sep 1930 in Bosque County. Sources: ("Norwegian Soldiers in Confederate Forces" by C.A.Clausen & Derwood Johnson, publ. in Norwegian-American Studies, volume 25, Northfield, Minnesota. p115) (Ulvestad p320) (www.borgerkrigen.info) “Poulson, George” “Poulson, Casper”

31st Texas Cavalry Regiment (Confederate) history:

In early 1862 Trezevant C. Hawpe (1821–1863) organized the Thirty-first Texas Cavalry Regiment (Assembled at Waco, Texas, during the spring of 1862. It was included in the surrender in June, 1865) and was elected its colonel. The regiment served under Gen. Thomas C. Hindman in Indian Territory, Arkansas, and Missouri. It fought in the battle at Newtonia, Missouri, in September 1862. On November 1, 1862, the regiment was dismounted, and on November 21 Hawpe resigned to return to Dallas. By mid-December 1862 he was engaged in hauling supplies to the Confederate forces in Arkansas and Indian Territory.

Later it was ordered east of the Mississippi River and in the winter of 1863-1864 returned to the Trans-Mississippi Department and remounted. Assigned to Gano's and J.E. Harrison's Brigade, it fought at Poison Spring and Cabin Creek. The regiment reported 4 casualties of the 175 engaged at Poison Spring, and in March, 1865, there were 22 officers and 212 men present for duty. It was included in the surrender in June. The field officers were Colonels Tresevant C. Hawpe and F.J. Malone, Lieutenant Colonel G.W. Guess, and Majors Michael Looscan and William W. Peak.

view all

Casper Andreas Poulson's Timeline

1841
March 20, 1841
Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1892
September 7, 1892
Age 51
1898
1898
Age 56
TX, USA
1930
September 15, 1930
Age 89
Bosque County, Texas, USA
1930
Age 88
Clifton, Bosque County, Texas, USA