Catayntje Andriese De Vos

Is your surname de Vos?

Research the de Vos family

Catayntje Andriese De Vos's Geni Profile

Records for Catalijntje de Vos

150,021 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Catalijntje Andriesse de Vos

Also Known As: "Catalina", "Catalina De Vos", "Van Ditmars", "Andriesse", "Bradt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: OF: Rensselaerwyck, Nederland, Europe
Death: Died in Schenectady, Albany, New York
Place of Burial: Schenectady, Albany, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andries De Vos and Margrietje Pieterse Coeymans
Wife of Arent A. Bradt, 'de Noorman'; Claas Janse van Boekhoven and Barent Janse Van Ditmars
Mother of Aeffie Arents Van Petten; Ariaanjte Arentse Bradt; Andries Arentse Bradt; Cornelia Andriese Bradt; Samuel Arents Arentse Bradt and 2 others
Sister of Geertruyt De Vos; Cornelia De Vos; Cornelius De Vos; Agnietje De Vos; Arent Andries De Vos and 4 others
Half sister of Geertruyt De Vos

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catayntje Andriese De Vos

http://www.nysm.nysed.gov/albany/bios/d/cadvos7854.html

Catharina De Vos probably was born in Holland before 1630. She was the daughter of New Netherland pioneers Andries and Margarita Coeymans De Vos. They may have emigrated to New Netherland in 1641.

She appears to have married three times. Her first marriage to Arent Andriesse Bradt produced six children. In 1664, she married Barent Janse Van Ditmars who was killed in the raid on Schenectady in February 1690. In 1691, she married Claas Janse Van Bockhoven.

Catharina and all of her husbands were involved in the founding and establishment of Schenectady. She may have been a Schenectady resident regardless of her marital state. In 1697, her third husband was living in Albany without a woman in his household.

In January 1699, her husband filed a will that provided for Catharina's children.

In 1709, her name appeared on a Schenectady assessment roll. She had been a property holder there for many years.

Catharina De Vos is said to have died in Schenectady in 1712.

Notes: The people of colonial Albany Sources: The life of Catharina De Vos is CAP biography number 7854. This sketch is derived chiefly from family and community-based resources.

Family Reources: http://www.nysm.nysed.gov/albany/guide/histres.html#reconpgm

Community-Based Resources: http://www.nysm.nysed.gov/albany/cbr.html

view all 14

Catayntje Andriese De Vos's Timeline

1628
1628
Nederland, Europe
1631
1631
Age 3
Manor of Rensselaerswyck, USA
1649
1649
Age 21
Rennselaer, Rennselaer, New York
1651
1651
Age 23
Rennselaer, Rennselaer, New York
1653
1653
Age 25
Schenectady, , Albany, New York, USA,
1655
1655
Age 27
Schenectady, NY, USA
1659
1659
Age 31
Rennselaer, Rennselaer, New York
1661
1661
Age 33
Rennselaer, Rennselaer, New York
1664
November 12, 1664
Age 36
Schenectady, Albany, New York
1670
1670
Age 42
New York, Albany, USA