Catalyntje van Kleeck

Is your surname van Kleeck?

Research the van Kleeck family

Catalyntje van Kleeck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Catalyntje van Kleeck

Also Known As: "Catalyntje van Kleeck", "Catherine van Kleeck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haarlem, Noord-Holland, Nederland
Death: Died in Albany, NY, USA
Place of Burial: Albany, Albany, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Barent Baltus van Kleeck and Maijken Laurens De Guijter
Wife of Paulus Martense Van Benthuysen
Mother of Catharina Van Benthuysen; Gertrude Van Benthuysen; Barent Van Benthuysen; Marten Paulus VanBenthuysen; Maritie Van Benthuysen and 2 others
Sister of Elsie Barentse van Kleeck; Jannetje Barentse Bosch; Mayken Van Kleeck; Saertie Barents van Kleeck; Baltus Barentse van Kleeck and 2 others
Half sister of Pieter Barentsen Vander Lipstadt Kleeck

Occupation: Married Paulus Martense Van Benthuysen about 1660
Managed by: Della Dale Smith-Pistelli
Last Updated:

About Catalyntje van Kleeck

Catharina Van Kleeck was born in the Netherlands somewhere between 1637 and 1639. She was the daughter of Barent Baltus Van Kleeck who emigrated to New Netherland and settled in Flatbush. About 1660 she married Paulus Martense Van Benthuysen. The marriage produced at least six children. This Albany family lived in the first ward where they were prominent residents. In March 1682, she was accused but cleared of a charge of accepting stolen goods from two "negroes" who, at that time, were before the Albany court. In 1709 her name Cathalina V Benthuysen appeared on the first ward assessment roll. In December 1717, she was identified as the widow of Paulus Martense and was living in a house on the same street as her daughter, the widow of James Parker (Beaver and Green Streets). Catharina Van Kleeck Van Benthuysen died in March 1722 and was buried from the Albany church.

Sources: The life of Catharina Van Kleeck Van Benthuysen has not yet been assigned a CAP biography number. This sketch is derived chiefly from family and community-based resources.

website:

http://www.nysm.nysed.gov/albany/bios/vkl/cavkleeck.html

view all 13

Catalyntje van Kleeck's Timeline

1637
January 18, 1637
Haarlem, Noord-Holland, Nederland
January 18, 1637
Haarlem, New Amsterdam
1654
1654
- 1664
Age 16

* see her father's profile page for information

1660
1660
Age 22
Flatbush, Kings, New York
1661
March 8, 1661
Age 24
Albany, Albany, New York
1664
1664
Age 26
Albany, Albany, New York
1664
Age 26
Albany, Albany, New York
1670
1670
Age 32
Albany, NY
1674
1674
Age 36
Albany, Albany, New York
1675
1675
Age 37
Albany, Albany, New York