Catharina Bock (father candidate Darius van Bengale), b2 (1705 - d.)

‹ Back to Bock surname

Is your surname Bock?

Research the Bock family

Catharina Bock b3's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Gouws", "step-father was Bok"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Catharina Bock (father candidate Darius van Bengale), b2

  • Birth Date 1705
  • Death Date 1740
  • First Name Catharina
  • Last Name Gaucher
  • Maiden Name Bock
  • Gender Female

Catharina Bok

The First Fifty Years Project

Born before 27 December 1705

Father-Candidate Darius van Bengale b. c 1677; There were two men known as Darius van Bengale. The first was Darius van Cochin who also appears in the record as Darius van Bengale, but who, by 1693 had been freed and was working for Guilliam Heems. The second was the slave purchased by Hans Casper Geringer from Maria Jansz Visser, the widow of Lambertus Simons Stam who, due to proximity, is the likely father of the girls Maria en Catryn.1

Mother Anna Groothenning van Bengale b. c 1670, d. a 1719

Step-father Christiaan Bok1 b. c 1669, d. b 27 Aug 1716

Birth Catharina Bok was born before 27 December 1705 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.1,2


Baptism-Candidate Catharina Bok may be the individual who was baptized on 27 December 1705 at Nederduitsche Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop.3

Marriage She married Steven Gous, son of André Gauch and Jacqueline Decré, on 6 March 1718 at Nederduitsche Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop.4,2

Slave Emancipation On 27 August 1709 de Caep de Goede Hoop Anna Groothenning van Bengale, Johanna Bok van der Caep, Michiel Bok van der Caep, Catharina Bok and Maria Groothenning was emancipated by Hans Kaspar Geringer, the manumission was made in terms of a will drawn up by Geringer.5

Family

Steven Gous b. c 1684

Child

Stephanus Gous

Citations:

  • [S629] Personal communication between Mansell Upham and Delia Robertson. 27 Dec: [1705] Twe Kinderen van Dare[s] van Bengale en Anna van Bengale onder getuijgen van Willem Fenning en Katrina de Vos Maria en Catryn.
  • [S153] J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, South African Genealogies 1 A-C, HSRC SA Genealogies (Pretoria: Institute for Historical Research, Division Genealogical Research, Pretoria, 1986, 1989), ISBN 0-620-23962-X, Page 314. Hereinafter cited as S.A. Genealogies 1.
  • [S629] Mansell Upham.
  • [S331] Webpage Ball Family Records (www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk) "http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/gous/I076.html, last accessed on 21 Oct 2010; 7 Church Registers - Cape Town Congregation, Cape Archives, originals in the Nederlands Gereformeerde Kerk Argief, Stellenbosch, VC 603, 604, 605, 621 - baptisms and marriages 1695+
  • marriages, page 7, 1718
  • 6.Maartii
  • Steeven Gauche van Geneve, jongman, en Catharina Bok van Caabo de Goed Hoop, jonge dogter."
  • [S198] Margaret Cairns, "Geringer and Bok: a genealogical jigsaw", Familia (Geringer and Bok) 13, nr. 2 (1976): On 27th August 1709, Abraham Poulé, the official of that time together with his clerk, grappled with this third will. Geringer aged fifty-six and Bok forty-one, first cancelled their previous testaments executed either singly or in partnership; the survivor was again to be sole heir with the usual provisions for Christian burial and payment of just debts. Anna and the children were all granted freedom and Michiel was recorded as 'Michiel Geringer' for the first and only time.. Hereinafter cited as "Geringer and Bok."
  • [S408] Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Baptisms., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006 , Baptism Register, 1721; Den 5de Jann; Andries, zoon van Andries Gaus en Janna Conterman, Getuijgen Pieter Gaus en Lena Bok. [Although the witness is named as Lena Bok in this record, I suspect she was perhaps Catharina Bok, the wife of Steven Gous, this child's uncle.]. Hereinafter cited as Drakenstein I Baptisms.
view all 11

Catharina Bock b3's Timeline

1705
1705
1718
February 27, 1718
Age 13
South Africa
1720
1720
Age 15
1721
1721
Age 16
1723
1723
Age 18
1725
1725
Age 20
1727
1727
Age 22
1732
1732
Age 27
1740
1740
Age 35
1778
November 16, 1778
Age 73