Catharina (Catrijn) van Malabar, SM/PROG

Is your surname van Malabar?

Research the van Malabar family

Catharina (Catrijn) van Malabar, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Catharina (Catrijn) van Malabar

594 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catharina (Catrijn) van Malabar, SM/PROG

Nicknames: "Katrijn", "Catharina Claasen/Catarina van de Cust Coromandel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Malabar or Coromandel in India, India
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Wife of Hendrik Speldenberg, SV/PROG; Cornelis Claasz, SV/PROG 1 and Andries Voormeester
Partner of Gabriel van Samboua, SV/PROG
Mother of Claes Cornelisz van de Kaap; Hendrik Speldenberg; Adriaantje Gabrielsz, SM; Claas Cornelisz; Cornelia Cornelisz, SM and 5 others

Occupation: Freed slave, Slave of Jan van Riebeeck, vry slaaf van Jan van Riebeeck gewees, vry slaaf van Jan van Riebeeck, afkomstig van malabar indie
Managed by: Dennis Anthony Burger
Last Updated:

About Catharina (Catrijn) van Malabar, SM/PROG

Catharina van Malabar

The First Fifty Years Project

Cornelis Claasz b. c 1650, d. c 1688

Children

  • Adriaantje Gabrielsz+11 b. b 13 Nov 1667
  • Claes Cornelisz van de Caep12 b. b 6 Feb 1673
  • Cornelia Cornelisse+4 b. b 18 Nov 1674
  • Aaltie Cornelisz+12 b. b 15 Mar 1676
  • Maria Cornelisz+12 b. b 27 Oct 1678
  • Barent Cornelisz12 b. b 29 Sep 1679
  • Hendrik Claasen12 b. b 26 Dec 1681
  • Catharina Cornelisz+12 b. b 5 Nov 1684, d. bt 1718 - 1719

--------------------

Pieter Zaaiman born in 1686 was married to Anna Maria Koopman. Their son Bartholomeus born in 1717 married Anna Maria van Biljon who was the daughter of the Cape Creole slave Maria van der Kaap Walters. Their son Bartholomeus Lambertus Saayman born in 1752 married Gertruyda Willemse, the grand-daughter of a Cape Creole slave Maria Cornelisse van der Kaap whose mother was the slave Catharina van Malabar. In turn Gertruyda’s son, another Bartholmeus Saayman born in 1781 married Aletta van der Vyver. Their son Gerhardus ‘Bartjie’ Saayman born in 1823, was married to Johanna van Wyk and were my great great grandmother Margaretha Saayman’s parents. Johannes Jacobus Mellet and Margaretha had a large brood of children and grandchildren. My great grandfather was one of these children who had been given his grand-uncle’s name.

Back-tracking for a moment - Cornelis Claasen aka Kees de Boer was from Utrecht and arrived at the Cape before 1657. He was married at Stellenbosch in 1676 to Catharina Van Malabar. She was born 1650 and baptised in 1673. Catharina remarried in 1688 to Andries VOORMEESTER. Cornelis had earlier had a child with the slave Isabella van Angola in 1661.

Catharina van Malabar had a child, with another European father, this child was known as Adriaentje Cornelis baptised in 1667. She had 7 children with Cornelis Claasen. Her 4th child, Maria van der Kaap, born in 1678 is my forebear whose grand-daughter Gertruyda Willemse married into the Saayman family.

Source: http://cape-slavery-heritage.iblog.co.za/2010/02/28/slaves-and-indigenes-in-my-family-tree/ -------------------- Indiese, slavin, b 1640, Malabar

-------------------- Source: http://southafrica.mypeoplepuzzle.net/

-------------

On 30 January 1662 the Angelier and Oijevaer departed Batavia enroute to de Caep de Goede Hoop where they docked on 2 April 1662. Among the pasengers on board the vessels were Zacharias Wagenaer, Maria aux Brebis and Maria de Bucquoij. Accompanying Wagenaer were his slaves Louis van Bengale, Annike van Bengale and Anthonij de Later van Japan. The widow Verburg (Maria de Bucquoij) was accompanied by her personal slave Catharina van Malabar.[ Mansell Upham 'What can't be cured, must be endured … Cape of Good Hope - first marriages & baptisms (1652-1665)', January 2012, 2 April 1662: Angelier & Oijevaer bring: Cape's newly appointed 2nd Commander Zacharias Wagenaer (from Dresden) ex Batavia with wife Maria aux Brebis (from Wesel), stepdaughter Maria de Bucuoij, Widow Coen Verburg & 5 personal slaves." http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g6/p6907.htm]

view all 20

Catharina (Catrijn) van Malabar, SM/PROG's Timeline

1637
1637
India
1652
1652
Age 15
1654
1654
Age 17
1667
November 13, 1667
Age 30
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1673
February 6, 1673
Age 36
February 6, 1673
Age 36
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
October 29, 1673
Age 36
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
October 29, 1673
Age 36
Cape Of Good Hope
October 29, 1673
Age 36
1674
1674
Age 37
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika