Catharina Dorothea Elizabeth Cross

Is your surname Cross?

Research the Cross family

Catharina Dorothea Elizabeth Cross's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Catharina Dorothea Elizabeth Cross

Also Known As: "Catharina Dorothea Elizabeth Joubert"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Gideon Johannes Joubert
Mother of Magdalena Catharina Joubert and Baby Joubert

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Catharina Dorothea Elizabeth Cross

Belfast Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Catharina Dorothea Elizabeth Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Occupation: bywoner

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 112684

Camp History

Name: Belfast RC

Date arrival: 15/06/1901

Tent number: 173

Farm History

Name: Rietfontein / Reitfontein

District: Lydenburg


Mrs Catharina Dorothea Elizabeth Joubert

is the mother of Miss Magdalena Catharina Joubert

is the relationship unknown of Master Alexander Francois Joubert

is the relationship unknown of Mr Gideon Johannes Joubert (Gideon)

is the mother of baby Joubert


Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.029, p.101

view all

Catharina Dorothea Elizabeth Cross's Timeline

October 26, 1896
Age 20
South Africa
Age 23
June 16, 1901
Age 25
- 1902
Age 25
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.