Catharina Florina Badenhorst (c.1854 - d.)

‹ Back to Badenhorst surname

View Catharina Florina Badenhorst's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Catharina Florina Badenhorst
  • Request to view Catharina Florina Badenhorst's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Catharina Florina Joubert", "Mrs. Charbarinia F Joubert"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Catharina Florina Badenhorst

Bloemfontein Refugee Camp 1900 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Charbarinia F Joubert

Other Names: C F

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: widowed

Nationality: Free State

Occupation: farmer

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 51100

Camp History

Name: Bloemfontein RC

Age arrival: 47

Date arrival: 13/08/1901

Farm History

Name: Leeuwkraal / Lieuwkraal

District: Hoopstad

Notes: 1500 morgen, owner

Relationships

Mrs Charbarinia F Joubert (C F)

is the mother of Miss Hester Adriana Joubert (H A)

is the mother of Miss Hybrecht Neelkie Joubert (A N)

is the mother of Miss Charbarinia F Joubert (C T)

is the mother of Master Izak Jacob Joubert (E J)

Sources

Title: SRC 70 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 70

Notes: 255

Title: SRC 71 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 71

Notes: p.296

view all

Catharina Florina Badenhorst's Timeline

1854
1854
1879
1879
Age 25
1882
1882
Age 28
1885
1885
Age 31
1886
1886
Age 32
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 46
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bloemfontein was the first significant camp to be established and it was not typical of most camps. It was one of the largest, larger in fact than the town of Bloemfontein, which had a recorded population of 3,379 in 1890. Because it was used as a holding camp, it had a constantly changing population. Water supply and health were a never-ending struggle since the British army made heavy demands on the limited supply of water and the soldiers had brought a severe typhoid epidemic into the town. Above all, it never had a really competent superintendent. Nevertheless, it was by no means the worst camp in the system and it was under the direct eye of the central camp administration.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bloemfontein/

1903
January 20, 1903
Age 49
South Africa
????
????