Catharina Hoffman, b2 SM

Is your surname Hoffman?

Research the Hoffman family

Catharina Hoffman, b2 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Catharina Hoffman

3,839,899 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catharina Hoffman, b2 SM

Nicknames: "Catharina Huppenaar", "Catharina Scheepers", "Catharina Landman", "Scheepers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paarl, Suid Afrika, Kaap
Death: Died in Swellendam, Overberg DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Hoffmann SV/PROG and Maria Louisz, SM
Wife of Frederik Hübner, b3; Frederik Scheepers, b5 and Willem Landman, SV/PROG
Partner of Lourens Pietersz Pietersz Erasmus, b5
Mother of Lourens Erasmus; Lourens Erasmus, b3c1; Catharina Hubner, b3c1; Frederik Scheepers, a1b5c1; Coenraad Scheepers, b5c2 and 3 others
Sister of Anna Hoffman; Elsje Hoffman, b3 and Louise Hofmann

Managed by: [g5] Nic Lessing
Last Updated:

About Catharina Hoffman, b2 SM

http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/gous/I166.html

--------------------

The First Fifty Years Project http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5229.htm

Catharina Hoffman

b. before 1 May 1707, d. 1767

Father* Johannes Hoffman b. c 1678

Mother* Maria Louisz b. b 10 Feb 1686

Catharina Hoffman was born before 1 May 1707

Catharina Hoffman was baptized on 1 May 1707

  • '[1707] den 1. Meij Jan Hofman en Maria Lowies onder getuijgen van Jan Jùrijn Cotze meet Margreta Vissers. Catharina' NGK Kaapstad

Circa 1728 Catharina Hoffman and Lourens Erasmus were lovers at de Caep de Goede Hoop.

She married Fredrik Huppener, son of Peter Hübner and Catharina Potgieter, on 31 March 1736 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Drakenstein, de Caep de Goede Hoop.

  • 'Deze navolgende Personen machen hier nerens ingeboekt worden. Fredrik Huppener Jongman met Catharina Hofman van Cabo.'

She married Frederick Scheepers, son of Coenraad Scheepers and Maria Botha, on 7 June 1739 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Drakenstein, de Caep de Goede Hoop.

  • ' 7 Junij [1739]. Fredrik Scheepers van Cabo de Goede Hoop Burger aan Stellenbosch, J.M. en Cartharina Hoffman van Cabo voornd wede van Friderick Hibner.'

She married Willem Landman on 10 March 1747 at Tulbagh

  • 1747, den 10 Maart of den 26 Maart Willem Landman van Amsterdam, jongman burger in de vergleege districten met Catharina Hofman van Cabo de goede Hoop, wedw. wijlen Fredrik Schepers

She and Pierre Pinard witnessed the baptism of Saara de Buijs on 7 December 1732 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Drakenstein, de Caep de Goede Hoop.

  • '1732; item [den 7de 10br - December]; Saara; Jan de Buijs de Jonge en Elsie Hofmans; Pieter Pinaer ende Catharina Hofman.'

Family 1 Lourens Erasmus b. b 22 Jun 1704

Child

  ''' Lourens Erasmus b. b 21 Aug 1729'''

Family 2 Frederick Hübner b. b 20 Feb 1701, d. c 1727

Child

   Catharina Hübner

Family 3 Frederick Scheepers b. b 19 May 1715, d. c 8 Aug 1744

Children

   Frederik Scheepers, ˜ 7.6.1739.
   Coenraad Scheepers,  ˜ 12.11.1741.

Family 4 Willem Landman b. c 1720, d. b 30 Apr 1780

Children

   Maria Magdalena Landman b. 23 Jun 1748
   Johannes Abraham Landman
   Johanna Jacoba Landman
view all 17

Catharina Hoffman, b2 SM's Timeline

1704
June 22, 1704
1707
May 1, 1707
Paarl, Suid Afrika, Kaap
May 1, 1707
Paarl, Suid Afrika, Kaap
May 1, 1707
May 1, 1707
May 1, 1707
1729
August 21, 1729
Age 22
Paarl
1736
March 21, 1736
Age 28
Drakenstein
September 2, 1736
Age 29
Cape, South Africa
1737
January 7, 1737
Age 29
Stellenbosch