Catharina Jacoba Joubert (1873 - 1968)

‹ Back to Joubert surname

View Catharina Jacoba Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Catharina Jacoba Joubert
  • Request to view Catharina Jacoba Joubert's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Catharina Jacoba Viljoen"
Death: Died
Managed by: Bosch Van Oudtshoorn
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Catharina Jacoba Joubert

Middelburg Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Catherina Jacoba Viljoen

Other Names: Mrs Hermanus Cornelius Marthinus; Catharina Jacoba

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Occupation: policeman

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 111659

Camp History

Name: Balmoral RC

Age arrival: 26

Date arrival: 09/12/1901

Date departure: 25/02/1902

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Middelburg RC

Tent number: 855

Notes: RT 855

Name: Middelburg RC

Age arrival: 26

Date arrival: 26/02/1902

Date departure: 07/10/1902

Reason departure: left for farm

Tent number: Block A

Name: Barberton RC

Age arrival: 26

Date arrival: 16/08/1901

Date departure: 06/12/1901

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Balmoral RC

Tent number: 593 Y 12

Farm History

Name: Buffell Hoogte / Buffelhoogte / Buffelshoogte

Town: Bremersdorp

District: Swaziland

Name: Spitzkop

District: Swaziland

Status of Husband

Notes: Hermanus Cornelis Marthinus Viljoen

Relationships

Mrs Catherina Jacoba Viljoen (Mrs Hermanus Cornelius Marthinus; Catharina Jacoba)

is the mother of Master Pieter Gabriel Viljoen (Peter)

is the mother of Miss Henelia Jacoba Viljoen (Peter Gabriel; Joubert; Helena Jacoba; Hennilia Jacoba)

is the wife of Mr Hermanus Cornelius Viljoen

is the sister of Miss Henelia Jacoba Joubert (Hennelia Jacoba; may be married)

Sources

Title: DBC 46 Balmoral CR

Type: Index camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 46

Notes: V 13

Title: DBC 47 Balmoral CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 47

Notes: 0855

Title: DBC 84 Middelburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 84

Notes: p. 481

view all

Catharina Jacoba Joubert's Timeline

1873
November 15, 1873
1874
April 19, 1874
South Africa
1901
1901
- 1902
Age 27
South Africa

Middelburg camp presents a problem in trying to understand why so many people died in the camps. It was the largest camp in the Transvaal system, reaching over 7,000 inmates at one point, and the reports of Dr Kendal Franks and the Ladies Committee suggest that it was very badly run. Dr Franks was critical of the layout of the camp and complained that the administration was ‘lax’, while the Ladies Committee thought it ‘one of the most unsatisfactory we have seen’.1 An intake of over 3,000 in May 1901 brought in desperately impoverished and debilitated people, which precipitated disease. By all these criteria the mortality in Middelburg ought to have been amongst the worst in the system, yet this was not the case, as a comparison with Mafeking camp shows. Indeed, apart from the May peak (a pattern which appeared in almost all the camps) mortality was little worse than the camp average, which was a record few camps achieved.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Middelburg/

1901
- January 4, 1902
Age 27
South Africa

Barberton camp was opened at the beginning of February 1901 but it grew slowly. By the end of August 1901 it only had about 2,000 inmates, small by the standards of most camps. It was situated to the south-west of the town on high ground. Both Dr Kendal Franks and the Ladies Committee were very taken with the lovely setting, surrounded by high hills, close to the Swaziland border. B. Graumann, who was superintendent throughout the war, sent in terse reports so it is often difficult to glean much about the life of the camp. He appears to have been an efficient man, however, and he was much praised by Kendal Franks, when he visited the camp in August 1901. The camp was beautifully pitched, the tents laid out with the utmost regularity (which always impressed the British authorities) and there was a general appearance of order and cleanliness. At the beginning of August there was an influx of over 1,000 Boers and a second camp was established in the local agricultural showgrounds.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Barberton/

1902
January 8, 1902
- February 19, 1902
Age 28
South Africa

Balmoral camp was established relatively late, on 25 July 1901, coming into use a week later – a remarkably short time in which to set up a camp. It was created to take the overflow from the Middelburg and Belfast camps and was divided into the districts from which most of the inmates came – Balmoral, Lydenburg and, later, Ermelo. The move from Middelburg had been precipitated by the poor health in that very large camp and the people arrived unwell. Later arrivals included fugitives from the Bronkhorstspruit district, who were starving and exhausted. By November 1901 they were coming in from the Lydenburg and Barberton districts, in a very bedraggled state, it was noted, because they had been out on the veld for some time. Although by the end of 1901 Kitchener had ordered that no more families should be sent to the camps, his instructions were often ignored and some continued to trickle in. On 27 April 1902 125 people arrived, half of them men, in a pitiful state. ‘They were literally in rags and it was hard to discern the original material of the men’s clothing. When compared with the inmates of the camp they looked a very unkempt lot’, the superintendent noted.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Balmoral/

1968
1968
Age 94
1968
Age 94
????