Catharina Jacoba Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Catharina Jacoba Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Catharina Jacoba Joubert

172,260 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catharina Jacoba Joubert

Also Known As: "Catharina Jacoba Diepraam"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Dullstroom Main Cemetery, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Marthinus Johannes Joubert and Johanna Maria Margaretha van Wyk
Wife of Willem Pieter Diepraam
Sister of Johanna Margaretha Joubert; Maria Johanna Joubert; Willem Francois Joubert; Henning Jacobus Joubert; Maria Johanna Joubert and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catharina Jacoba Joubert

Baberton Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Catherina Jacoba Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Unique ID: 71081

Camp History

Name: Barberton RC

Age arrival: 16

Date arrival: 01/07/1901

Date departure: 18/06/1902

Destination: Belfast

Tent number: T 317 ?5

Farm History

Name: Freschverwacht

District: Carolina

Relationships

Miss Catherina Jacoba Joubert

is the Daughter of Mrs Johanna Maria Margrita Joubert

Sources

Title: DBC 54 Barberton CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 54

Notes: p.133

view all

Catharina Jacoba Joubert's Timeline

1885
April 12, 1885
1901
February 1, 1901
- July 5, 1902
Age 15

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Barberton camp was opened at the beginning of February 1901 but it grew slowly. By the end of August 1901 it only had about 2,000 inmates, small by the standards of most camps. It was situated to the south-west of the town on high ground. Both Dr Kendal Franks and the Ladies Committee were very taken with the lovely setting, surrounded by high hills, close to the Swaziland border. B. Graumann, who was superintendent throughout the war, sent in terse reports so it is often difficult to glean much about the life of the camp. He appears to have been an efficient man, however, and he was much praised by Kendal Franks, when he visited the camp in August 1901. The camp was beautifully pitched, the tents laid out with the utmost regularity (which always impressed the British authorities) and there was a general appearance of order and cleanliness. At the beginning of August there was an influx of over 1,000 Boers and a second camp was established in the local agricultural showgrounds.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Barberton/

1970
February 7, 1970
Age 84
1970
Age 84
South Africa
????