Catharina Jacomina Herbst, b3c5d9e4

Is your surname Herbst?

Research the Herbst family

Catharina Jacomina Herbst, b3c5d9e4's Geni Profile

Records for Catharina Jacomina Herbst

181,871 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catharina Jacomina Herbst, b3c5d9e4

Also Known As: "Catharina Joachomina Stoltz"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Bethal Old Cemetery, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gerhardus Herbst, b3c5d9 and Maria Cornelia Johanna Stoop
Wife of Gabriel Marthinus Stoltz
Sister of Marthinus Johannes Hendrik Herbst, b3c5d9e1; Leendert Gerhardus Herbst, b3c5d9e2 and Gerhardus Herbst, b3c5d9e3
Half sister of Daniel Frederik Herbst, b3c5d9e5; Maria Elizabeth Herbst, b3c5d9e6; Andries Hendrik Herbst, b3c5d9e7; Jan Adriaan Herbst, b3c5d9e8; Gertina Wilhelmina Johanna Herbst, b3c5d9e9 and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catharina Jacomina Herbst, b3c5d9e4

d9 Gerhardus * 11.10.1858 = Utrecht 22.4.1860 x Maria Cornelia Johanna Stoop xx Wilhelmina Johanna Kruger

e4 Catharina Jacomina * circa 1890

Middelburg Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Catharina Jacomina Herbst

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 80437

Camp History

Name: Middelburg RC

Age arrival: 13

Date arrival: 27/04/1901

Tent number: I

Farm History

Name: Breda

District: Piet Retief

Name: Springbokkraal

District: Piet Retief

Relationships

Miss Catharina Jacomina Herbst is the daughter of Mr Gerhardus Herbst

Sources

Title: DBC 83 Middelburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 83

Notes: p. 46

Title: DBC 83 Middelburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 83

Notes: p. 46

Belfast Refugee Camp 21 April 1902 – December 1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Catrina Joschimina Herbst

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 114609

Camp History

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 14

Date arrival: 21/04/1902

Tent number: 741

Farm History

Name: Breda

District: Piet Retief

Relationships

Miss Catrina Joschimina Herbst is the daughter of Mr Gerhardus Herbst

Sources

Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.102

view all

Catharina Jacomina Herbst, b3c5d9e4's Timeline

1890
January 8, 1890
October 5, 1890
South Africa
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 9
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Middelburg camp presents a problem in trying to understand why so many people died in the camps. It was the largest camp in the Transvaal system, reaching over 7,000 inmates at one point, and the reports of Dr Kendal Franks and the Ladies Committee suggest that it was very badly run. Dr Franks was critical of the layout of the camp and complained that the administration was ‘lax’, while the Ladies Committee thought it ‘one of the most unsatisfactory we have seen’. An intake of over 3,000 in May 1901 brought in desperately impoverished and debilitated people, which precipitated disease.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Middelburg/

1901
1901
- 1902
Age 10
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Belfast/

1962
March 15, 1962
Age 72
1962
Age 71
South Africa
????