Catharina Kiens, SM/PROG (1655 - c.1690) MP

‹ Back to Kiens surname

Is your surname Kiens?

Research the Kiens family

Catharina Kiens, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Catharina Kiens

268,002 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Catharina Kyns", "Visagie/Meyn"
Birthplace: Ter Veere, Nederland
Death: Died in Kaapkolonie,Suid-Afrika
Managed by:
Last Updated:

About Catharina Kiens, SM/PROG

Judi Marais-Meyer register MRIN 2090

Catharina Kiens Birth* Catharina Kiens was born circa 1650 at ter Veer, Nederland, d. 1690, Cape, South Africa

Marriage1. She married Pieter Vasagie on 21 June 1671 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop. Marriage2. She married Willem Meier on 10 April 1682 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop. Marriage3. She married the Heugenot Marthinus/Maarten Poussio(e)n/Pausion on 6 August 1690 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop.

Family 1 Pieter Visagie b. c 1640, d. b 10 Apr 1682 2 Children 1. Guilliaam Visagie b. b 25 Nov 1674 2. Isaack Visagie b. b 10 Dec 1679

Family 2 Wilhelm Meyer b. c 1658, Essen, Luneburg, Germany, d. before 6 Aug 1690, Cape, South Africa 1 Child 1. Lucas Meyer b. b 19 May 1684, d. c 1741

Family 3 Maarten Pausion b. c 1650, d. Jan 1713 No children (Transcribed from PROCEEDINGS OF THE HUGUENOT SOCIETY OF LONDON, Volume 5, No. 1- 4, 1894-1896, Printed by Charles T. King, High Street, Lymington, 1898, 'NOTES ON HUGUENOT FAMILIES AT THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE': POUSSIOEN, Marthinus, ‘with wife and three children’ among families in Cape District 1692. No further trace. Am doubtful whether this is really a French refugee).

view all

Catharina Kiens, SM/PROG's Timeline

1655
1655
Ter Veere, Nederland
1656
1656
Age 1
Cape Town, South Africa
1671
June 16, 1671
Age 16
Cape Town
1674
1674
Age 19
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1679
1679
Age 24
1682
October 4, 1682
Age 27
Cape Town
1684
1684
Age 29
Paarl, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1690
August 16, 1690
Age 35
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1690
Age 35
Kaapkolonie,Suid-Afrika
????
Ter Veere, Netherlands