Catharina Opklim, SM

Is your surname Opklim?

Research the Opklim family

Catharina Opklim, SM's Geni Profile

Records for Catharina Opklim

102 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catharina Opklim, SM

Also Known As: "Catharina van Bengale", "van de Caab", "Opklimt", "Vlasvath?"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: In Bondage
Death: Died in Cape Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of NN Father of Catharina and Magdalena van Bengale and Catharina van Bengale, SM/PROG
Wife of Jan Willemsz Vermeulen S/V PROG and Jan Willemsz Vermeulen, SV/PROG
Mother of Anna Vermeulen, b2 SM; Sybrand Vermeulen, b1; Maria Jansz Vermeulen, b3 SM; Wilhelmina Vermeulen, SM; Johanna Vermeulen, b5 and 2 others
Sister of Magdalena NN
Half sister of Martha Manuelsz and Margarethe NN

Occupation: Emancipated slave
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Catharina Opklim, SM

Conflicting information!

1) Vermeulen at Stamouers

Catharina VAN BENGALE some have referred to her as OPKLIM she was born in 1651. She was a slave from Bengale, India. She got married 7 November 1694 to Jan Willemsz VERMEULEN. Sijn in den huwelijken stant bevestigt Jan Willemse Vermeulen jongman geboortigh van Utrecht met Catarina VAN DE CAAP vry swartinne jongedochter.

2) Slaves at the Cape, South Africa Author: A.M. van Rensburg (b4 c2 d1 e6 f5 g5 h3 i2)

Catharina van Bengale was born in 1663. She was a slave from Bengale, India. She got married 7 Nov 1694 to Jan Willemsz Vermeulen. They had their children, prior to the marriage, while she was still a slave.

3) The First Fifty Years Project

Catharina Opklim was born in bondage, before 20 October 1669, and was owned by Do. Adrianus de Vooght - NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.): An. 1669

Den 20 Octob, NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.): An. 1669 Den 20 Octob - Een dochtertje van Catharyn slavvin van Do' Adrianus de Vooght wiert genaemt Catharijn tot getuyge stonde Anna van der Meer sijn huysvr, 1665-1695, Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/

Marriage* She married Jan Willemse Vermeulen on 7 November 1694 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop.


Freed Slave - She became a Free Black on 7 November 1694, in Dutch Vrijswartin, a person formally enslaved, who having purchased her freedom (or had it purchased for her) was permitted to farm, become a trader, or work for others. Although free blacks were nominally equal to free burgers, in practice this was not the case. -

NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Mar), 1665-1695: ao 1694 den 7 Novemb' sijn in den huwelijken staet befestigt Jan Willemse Vermeulen jongman geboortig van Utrecht, met Catharina van de Caap vry swartinne jonge dochter, transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/.

Family 1

Jacob Maurits b. c 1656

Child Mauritsz Jacobsen b. b 12 Apr 1682

NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.), 1665-1695: 1682

den 12 April is van Bartholomeus Herman gedoopt opt schip Africa een kint genaamt Mauritsz Jacobsen en de moeder Catharina van Bengale: waer van soude syn schipper Jacob Maurits de vader, so men segt., transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/

Family 2

Jan Willemse Vermeulen b. c 1650

Children

  • Sybrand Vermeulen6 b. b 20 May 1685
  • Anna Vermeulen7 b. b 8 Dec 1686, d. 1716
  • Abram Vermeulen7 b. b 8 Dec 1686
  • Hercules Vermeulen7 b. b 8 Dec 1686
  • Maria Vermeulen+8 b. b 20 Feb 1689
  • Willemtje Vermeulen9 b. b 18 Mar 1691
  • Jannetje Vermeulen10 b. b 30 Jan 1695
view all 12

Catharina Opklim, SM's Timeline

1663
1663
In Bondage
1669
October 20, 1669
Age 6
1685
1685
Age 22
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1686
1686
Age 23
Cape, South Africa
1689
1689
Age 26
Cape Town, South Africa
1691
1691
Age 28
South Africa
1694
November 7, 1694
Age 31
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1695
1695
Age 32
1697
1697
Age 34
Cape, South Africa
1714
1714
Age 51
Cape Colony