Catharina Petronella Loock (Lingenfelder) (c.1786 - d.)

‹ Back to Loock surname

Is your surname Loock?

Research the Loock family

Catharina Petronella Lingenfelder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lingenfelder"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Vivienne Smith
Last Updated:

About Catharina Petronella Loock (Lingenfelder)

Children of Johann Georg Lingenfelder and Petronella Johanna Hartog:-

b1. Johan Philip ~20 June 1779, X 1 Sept 1799 Maria Dorothea MATTHEE, the daughter of Christian Fredrick Matthee and Elsje Sophia Brand. No record of any children.

b2. George Hendrik ~3 Dec 1780 died 6 June 1824, X 4 Aug 1799 Elizabeth Jacoba ROGIERS, the daughter of Tobias Rogiers and Maria Elizabeth van Ellewee. She was also the great-grand-daughter of Catharina van Bengale (later known as Catharina Opklim) They had 4 children.

b3. Philippus ~Lutheran church 10 Feb 1782, possibly died young.

b4. Maria Cecilia ~1 Feb 1784, X 3 Feb 1805 Christiaan Pieter BRAND. They had 8 children.

b5. Apollonia Johanna ~17 July 1785

b6. Catharina Petronella ~9 Nov 1786, X 14 June 1807 Johan Lodewyk LOOCK They had 9 children.

b7. Hendrina Frederika ~22 June 1788

b8. Frederik Marthinus ~Lutheran church 1 June 1789, X 29 Aug 1813 Catharina Johanna VLOTMAN, They had 2 children. XX 6 March 1825 Christina Johanna LOCHNER

b9. Geertruyda Johanna ~22 Aug 1790 died 1843, X 14 June 1807 Hendrik Johannes DE WET, XX Lutheran church 23 Aug 1812 George Marthinus DENNER, his father was Georg Heinrich Denner, a VOC soldier and later cook at the castle. His wife was Maria Petronella Hartog, first cousin to Petronella Johanna Hartog.

b10. Johannes Marthinus ~Lutheran church 26 Feb 1792, died 4 Oct 1832, aged 40 years. X Lutheran church 10 Aug 1817 Sara Johanna ROGIERS, sister of Elizabeth Jacoba Rogiers (see above) They had 4 children.

b11. Georg Christian ~Lutheran church 9 March 1794

b12. Philippus Josephus ~Lutheran church Feb 1795, X Lutheran church 28 Dec 1817 Maria Carolina Jansen DE BRUYN, XX Lutheran church 13 Aug 1820 Anna Johanna KOCH

Sources:- Heese and Lombard De Villiers and Pama Hoge, J: Die geskiedenis van die Lutherse Kerk aan die Kaap

=======

b6. Catharina Petronella ~9 Nov 1786, X 14 June 1807 Johan Lodewyk LOOCK They had 9 children.

- Johan Christiaan born 27/02/1808
- Philippus Johannes born 06/04/1811
- Hendrik Lodewyk born 15/12/1812
- Johanna Wilhelmina Christina born 18/03/1814
- Geertruyda Catharine born 21/2/1816
- Catharina Hendrika Louisa born 23/08/1819
- Anna Frederika 01/06/1821
- Rykie Hendrica born 11/10/1823
- Jacoba Dorothea born 28/12/1825
view all

Catharina Petronella Lingenfelder's Timeline