Catharina Gale Roberson

Is your surname Roberson?

Research the Roberson family

Catharina Gale Roberson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catharina Gale Roberson (Helvey)

Also Known As: "Catherine Helva", "Catherine Helbay"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wythe Co, Virginia
Death: Died in New Market, Platte Co, Missouri
Place of Burial: New Market Cemetery, Platte Co, Missouri
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Heinrich "Henry" Helvey and Susanna Helvey
Wife of James Roberson
Partner of Joseph Barron
Mother of William Nathaniel Gale Barron, Sr; Joanna Collier; Catherine Barron; Catherine Crabtree; Rufus Morgan Roberson and 4 others
Sister of Mary Elizabeth Casebolt; Henry Helvey; Susanna Hobbes; Margaret "Peggy" Hutsell; Christiana "Tiney" Fickle and 1 other
Half sister of John Corvin

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Catharina Gale Roberson

She was named in her mother's 1794 will and was listed as an heir in her father's 1800 estate settlement. Her maiden name, birth date, and relationship to her husband and sons are shown by the LDS International Genealogical Index for Platte County, Missouri. This source indexes an LDS film "Official temple record for deceased individuals, 1991- #1903870. The LDS Church did not document the source of the information. According to this source, her name was "Katherine Helva" and her husband was "James Roberson."

"According to family members, Catherine and her first "husband" Joseph Barron were living in what is now Wythe County, Virginia when Barron left his family and went to Norfolk to sell his furs. Soon after, the news came to Catherine that there had been a big Indian raid and she, supposing he was killed after he did not return in a reasonable length of time, took her small children and went to Tennessee, to the Watauga Settlement in Carter County, where her uncle, William Nathaniel Gale lived, and for whom she had named her baby boy, who was born before leaving Virginia. Mr. Gale reared the lad and later made him his sole heir. Some time later, Catherine married a Mr. Roberts, or Robinson [James Roberson], in Tennessee." (Godspeed.)

She was almost certainly married to James Roberson about 1803-1810, but I have not been able to find a record of her marriage. The passage above suggests she was living in Carter County, Tennessee at the time of her marriage. Her uncle William Gale lived there in 1805. In 1809 and 1812 he was living in Sullivan County. She cannot have been the Catharun Mann who married James Robertson on 6 April 1820 at Rutledge, Grainger County, Tennessee, because the marriage is 10 years too late.

From about 1813 Catharine and her husband lived at Lee County, Virginia, as did her sister Susanna and brother-in-law Absolom Hobbs, and her sister Mary and brother-in-law John Casebolt. She might have lived there previously. Some sources say she was living there in 1801 when her son Gale Barron was born, although he is more commonly said to have born in Wythe County.

Joseph Barron provided for his children by Catherine in his 1815 will. To Catharine Helbay's son Gale Barron, he gave his plantation in Anderson County, Tennessee, and to her daughter Joanna Barron, a house and lot in Williamsburg, Jackson County, Tennessee. She was named as Catherine Helbay and Catherine Hebbaley in Joseph Barron's 1815 will, perhaps suggesting she and James Roberson were not yet married.

She might have been in Washington County, Virginia in 1816 when the guardianship papers for her son Gale Barron were recorded there.

After her second husband died, about 1839, Catherine moved with her grown children to Platte County, Missouri, and died intestate there. Janet (Palmatier) Leverett said (1999) that the Roberson family were Cherokee and came west on the Trail of Tears (1838).

She appears as Catherine Robinson on the 1840 census of Platte County. Her household consisted of 1 female 60-70 (herself), 3 males 20-30 (sons Rufus, Benjamin and Craig), 1 female 15-20 (daughter Regina), and 1 female 5-10 (unknown).

There is a Power of Attorney filed 17 May 1843 in Houston County, Georgia: "Catherine Roberson of Co. afsd. appoints Thomas Worth of County Lawrence [Laurens] and state afsd. her lawful Att'y. to receive cert. land in County originally Cherokee, Lot No. and Sect. not known, containing 40 acres more or less. Catherine Roberson, her mark." This could be James' widow, although it is more likely that she was already living in Missouri near her children.

She appeared on the 1850 census next to her son Benjamin and with her son Craig and his family in her household. She died in 1851. Her gravestone says, Kathrine Roberson d. 7-26-1851, aged 70 years. On 14 August 1851 her son Benjamin Robeson posted bond as administrator of her estate. In 1853 a copy of her husband's will was recorded in the Platte County, Missouri Probate Court, in conjunction with the administration of Katherine's estate.

She might have been particularly close to her brother Jacob Helvey, whose descendants used the given names Morgan and Pinckney. Jacob moved to Indianapolis before 1825; her granddaughter Rachel Roberson is said to have married at Indianapolis.

Sources

view all 13

Catharina Gale Roberson's Timeline

1781
March 10, 1781
Wythe Co, Virginia
1801
December 1, 1801
Age 20
Wythe County, Virginia, United States
1803
1803
Age 21
Virginia, United States
1803
Age 21
Tennessee
1804
1804
Age 22
Wythe County, Virginia, United States
1805
1805
Age 23
VA, USA
1811
1811
Age 29
Lee County, Virginia, United States
1813
March 1, 1813
Age 31
Lee, VA, USA
1815
1815
Age 33
Lee, VA, USA
1817
1817
Age 35
Lee, VA, USA