Catharina (Trijntje) Hillebrants, SM

Is your surname Hillebrants?

Research the Hillebrants family

Catharina (Trijntje) Hillebrants, SM's Geni Profile

Records for Catharina (Trijntje) Hillebrants

3,321 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Catharina (Trijntje) Hillebrants, SM

Also Known As: "Trijntje Wyk; Thryntje van Wyk; Trijntje Hillebrands", "Catharina Hillebrants", "Catrina Hilbrandt"
Birthplace: The Netherlands
Death: Died in Cape Colony, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Wife of Willem van Wijk, SV/PROG 2
Mother of Ari van Wyk, a2b1; Jannetjie van Wyk, a2b2 and Gerrit Willemsz van Wijk, a2b3

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catharina (Trijntje) Hillebrants, SM

CJB - This profile was linked to Hans Helm as her father. There is no evidence or source given for this - if there is evidence please quote it here. In the mean time I have removed the connection.

Trijntjen Hillebrants

died circa 1695, (or was it 1693?)


According to the inventory taken after her death she left two minor children (not named) - in a later Weeskamer document of 1712 these two children are named as Arij and Gerrit van Wijk.

That inventory was dated 10th March 1695 and one would assume that she died shortly before that date.

Up to 1692 what records I have seen mention her name her as Trijntje or Catharina Hillebrants. The 1693 give the name of the wife of Willem van Wijk as Trijntje Wijkens. Does this mean her full name was Trijntje Hillebrants Wijkens?

By 1695 Willem is recorded living with Tryntje Harmens, who continues in the Muster and Opgaaf records as his wife until she is recorded as his widow in 1702.

Note that Trijintje is possibly short for 'Cathrijntje'


married 5 August 1685 at Cape Town

4 Church Registers - Cape Town Congregation, consulted in the form of an LDS microfilm and V603, photocopy of the original, Cape Archives (original in the Nederduits Gereformeerde Kerk Argiewe, Stellenbosch), VC 603k 604, 604, 605, 606 marriages, page 83, 1685

den 5 Augustus Willem van Wyck, vryburger, en Catharina Hillebrands

Trijntje Hillebrands Willem married firstly Trijntje Hillebrands in 1685 at Cape Town. Occasionally in the Muster Rolls, she is given the surname Wijkens. I don't know if this refers to her own surname or is derived from that of her husband. She died between 1693 and 1695. Her estate accounts were drawn up on 10th March 1695 where she is noted to have left two surviving children. Written by Richard Ball

Willem van Wijk's Children By his first wife, Trijntje Hillebrands, we know of three children:

 b1. Arij, baptised Cape Town 13 April 1686
  Around 1711 he  married Anthonetta Campher, 
  the widow of Gerrit van der Swaan,  
  and left 9 children when he died in 1731
 b2. Jannetie, baptised Cape Town 13 June 1688
  She would seem to have died before 1695.
 b3. Gerrit, date of birth or baptism not known.
  He married firstly Elisabeth Vivier in 1722
  and secondly Maria Provo (Prevost) around 1731.
  He died around 1737, leaving 8 children.

Research by: Richard Ball

Source For Name, birth, marriage, children

view all

Catharina (Trijntje) Hillebrants, SM's Timeline

The Netherlands
Age 29
Cape, South Africa
Age 31
Cape, South Africa
Age 33
Drakenstein ( Paarl), Cape, South Africa
Age 37
Cape Town, South Africa
Age 38
Cape Colony, South Africa