Catharina Wilhelmina Esselen (Knobel) (1821 - 1905)

‹ Back to Esselen surname

Is your surname Esselen?

Research the Esselen family

Catharina Wilhelmina Esselen's Geni Profile

Records for Catharina Esselen

634,559 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "‘Aunt Esselen’ or ‘Catootje’"
Birthplace: Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Managed by: Peter Bruce Knobel
Last Updated:

About Catharina Wilhelmina Esselen (Knobel)

Source: The Knobel Family and Relationships, J. B. Knobel, MJB 281.1(6), SA Library The Names and Birthdays, etc., of the 12 Knobel children are:- 8. - Catherina Wilhelmina Mrd. L. F. Esselen. Born 6 - 9 - 1821 alive in 1894 These names are as my Father, Johan Ludwig Knobel wrote them, but I expect the children were baptised with the names spelt as in German, seeing that they are mostly named after the relations in Germany and in the Cape, Named after Mrs. C. W. Mathias, Mother of Lady von Buchenröder

The children gradually became scattered:- … Of the daughters the following had married and left house:- - Johanna Henriette to J. C. Faure of Stellenbosch, and - Catherine Wilhelmine to Revd. L. F. Esselen and both had already families.

Called by "Aunt Esslen" or "Catootje"

Source: Ancestry Library World Tree Project http://awt.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi op=GET&db=flakey&id=I101703005&ti=5542 ID: I101703005 Name: Catharina Wilhelmina Knobel Given Name: Catharina Wilhelmina Surname: Knobel Sex: F Birth: 6 Sep 1821 in South Africa Christening: 11 Nov 1821 Cape Town Death: Y _UID: 0DA50898D97248398C66ABD774FC817BFE26 Father: Johann Balthasar Christian Knobel b: 15 Feb 1781 in Sinntal, Hesse, Germany Mother: Maria Theresia Eleanora Wilhelmina Von Buchenroeder b: 24 Nov 1786 in Germany Marriage: Louis Francois Esselen Married: 18 Dec 1845 in St. Stephens, Cape Town

Source: FamilySearch.org https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XK4R-FWY Name: Catherina Wilhelmina Knobel Event: Baptism Date: 11 Nov 1821 Place: Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa Birth date: 06 Sep 1821 Father: Johan Balthazer Christiaan Knobel Mother: Maria Theresia Wilhelmina Eleonora Van Buchenroder Van Buschenrad

Source: Ancestry24: Geneology of Old South African Families (GOSAF) On 18.2.1845 he married Catherine Wilhelmine Knobel in St Stephen's Church, Cape Town. Two of their sons, Judge Ewald A. Esselen and Daniel J. Esselen, played important parts in the old Transvaal Republic. Their daughter Anna married the Rev. C.F. Leipoldt whose fourth child became the poet C. Louis Leipoldt. E.'s grandson, Louis Esselen, held a key position in the United Party as chief secretary.

Source: Geneagraphie - Families all over the World http://geneagraphie.com/getperson.php?personID=I1380715&tree=1 Catharina Wilhelmina Knobel (1821 - 1895) Birth: 6 Sep 1821 Christened: 11 Nov 1821, Kaapstad, SA Gender: Female Died: Aft 1894 Person ID: I1380715 Geneagraphie Father: Johan Balthazar Christiaan Knobel, b. 15 Feb 1781, Schwarzenfels , d. 20 Feb 1853, Caledon, Kaap, SA Mother: Baroness Maria Therese Eleonore Weilhelmine von Buchenröder von Buschenrad, b. 24 Nov 1786, d. 3 Mar 1827, Wynberg Married: 19 Jul 1809 Kaapstad, SA Family ID: F988977 Group Sheet Family: Ds Louis Francois Esselen, d. 28 Jun 1893 Married: 18 Feb 1845, St. Stephens, Kaapstad [2] Family ID: F990097 Group Sheet

view all 14

Catharina Wilhelmina Esselen's Timeline

1821
September 6, 1821
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
November 11, 1821
1845
February 18, 1845
Age 23
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1846
January 16, 1846
Age 24
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1848
March 29, 1848
Age 26
South Africa
1849
September 13, 1849
Age 28
South Africa
1851
April 23, 1851
Age 29
Worcester, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1852
November 18, 1852
Age 31
South Africa
1854
July 23, 1854
Age 32
1858
September 27, 1858
Age 37
Worcester, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa