Catharina Wilhelmina Marais, b4...e8f9

Is your surname Marais?

Research the Marais family

Catharina Wilhelmina Marais, b4...e8f9's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Catharina Wilhelmina Marais (de Klerk), b4...e8f9

Nicknames: "b4c1d1e8f9"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Somerset East, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Middelburg - MP, Nkangala, Mpumalanga, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Frans Johannes de Klerk, b4c1d1e8 and Susanna Catharina Magdalena de Klerk
Wife of Barend Daniel Marais, f12g1
Mother of Cornelius Hermanus Marais, b2...g1h1; Frans Johannes Bastiaans Marais, b2...g1h2; Barend Daniel Marais, b2...g1h3; Diederick Jacobus Marais; Susanna Catharina Jordaan, b2...g1h5 and 8 others
Sister of Susanna Wilhelmina de Klerk, b4c1d1e8f5; Frans Johannes Hendrik de Klerk, b4c1d1e8f6; Diederik Jacobus de Klerk, e8f7; Hendrik Stephanis Cornelius de Klerk, b4c1d1e8f8; Barend Jacobus Daniel Bouwer de Klerk, b4c1d1e8f10 and 2 others
Half sister of Heyltjie Levina Helena Catharina de Klerk, b4c1d1e8f1; Barend Jacobus de Klerk, b4c1d1e8f2; Paul Michiel de Klerk, b4c1d1e8f3; Johanna Maria Barendina Jacoba de Klerk, b4c1d1e8f4; Willem Abraham de Klerk, b4c1d1e8f13 and 8 others

Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Catharina Wilhelmina Marais (de Klerk), b4...e8f9

Catharina Wilhelmina de Klerk b4v1d1e8f8 was the daughter of

Frans Johannes de Klerk and his second wife

Susanna ELizabeth Mulder who married on 6/3/31836 in Somerset West.

Catharina Wilhelmina was born on 10/4/1843 and baptised at Somerset East on 14/5/1843 She died Middelburg Transvaal 30/8/1898

Her husband Barend Daniel Marais was born on 16/7/1838 and died at Spitzkop, Middelburg Transvaal on 1/5/1910. He was the son of Cornelius Hermanus Marais and Johanna Magdalena Susanna de Villiers. The couple had 11 children.

References

Die De Klerks by Dr. D de Klerk - Van Vogelvallei na Verre Velde ................. page 27

view all 17

Catharina Wilhelmina Marais, b4...e8f9's Timeline

1843
April 10, 1843
Somerset East, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
May 14, 1843
Somerset East, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1859
August 30, 1859
Age 16
1860
1860
Age 16
South Africa
1863
1863
Age 19
1864
November 12, 1864
Age 21
Somerset East, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1870
1870
Age 26
1876
December 1, 1876
Age 33
December 1, 1876
Age 33
December 1, 1876
Age 33