Catharina van Wyk, b1c8 (c.1710 - c.1771) MP

‹ Back to van Wyk surname

Is your surname van Wyk?

Research the van Wyk family

Catharina van Wyk, b1c8's Geni Profile

Records for Catharina van Wyk

1,050,403 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Catharina Lubbe"
Birthplace: Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Western Cape, South Africa
Managed by: Dennis Burger
Last Updated:

About Catharina van Wyk, b1c8

b1 Adrian (Arie) ≈ Amsterdam 18.1.1668 † Stellenbosch 15.9.1714 x Drakenstein c. 1689 Marie LE LONG d.v. Jean le Long en Maria Coche xx Okt. 1693 Cornelia HELM (wed. v. Johannes (Jan) van den Bosch) ≈ Kaapstad 17.9.1673 d.v. Hans Helm en Geertruy Willemse

c8 Catharina * c. 1710 ≈ Stellenbosch 20.7.1710 x Stellenbosch 20.6.1726 Hendrik LUBBE ≈ Stellenbosch 5.9.1700 s.v. Barend Lubbe en Jacoba Brandenburg

[http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5102.htm]

Catharina van Wyk F, #5102, b. before 20 July 1710 Father* Arie van Wijk1 b. b 18 Jan 1668, d. bt Apr 1713 - 2 Dec 1713 Mother* Cornelia Helm1 b. b 17 Sep 1673, d. c 1721 NGK Drakenstein Baptisms 1694-1732 NGK Drakenstein Baptisms 1694-1732 NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732 NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732 Birth* Catharina van Wyk was born before 20 July 1710 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.1,2 Baptism Catharina van Wyk was baptized on 20 July 1710 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop. The baptism was witnessed by Hester ter Winkel and Pieter van der Bijl. On the baptismal record her name is Katrina.1,3 Marriage* She married Hendrikz Lùbbe, son of Berend Löbe and Jacoba Brandenbùrg, on 20 June 1726 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop.4,5 NameRecord 20 July 1710, the name of Catharina van Wyk was written in the record as Katrina van Wijck.6 Family Hendrikz Lùbbe b. b 5 Sep 1700 Children

   Jacoba Lubbe3 b. 28 Sep 1727
   Sara Lubbe+3 b. 19 Dec 1728
   Aletta Lubbe+ b. b 24 Jun 1731
   Johanna Maria Lubbe3
   Hester Lubbe3
   Barend Lubbe3
   Adriaan Lubbe3
   Elisabeth Jacoba Lubbe3
   Hendrik Lubbe3
   Roelof Lubbe3

Citations:

   [S325] Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register, Katrina: d' Vader Ary van Wijck, d' Moeder Cornelia Helmes, getuijgen Pieter van der Byl, met Hester ter Winkel 20 Julij 1710. Hereinafter cited as Palmkronieke I Baptisms.
   [S21] Date estimated by compiler, Delia Robertson and, unless there is corroborating information, should not be considered as anything more than a guide.
   [S324] GSSA, "Van Wij(c)/VanWyk CD", 2005 (Pretoria). . Hereinafter cited as "Van Wij(c)/VanWyk CD."
   [S324] GSSA, "Van Wij(c)/VanWyk CD", NG Kerk Stellenbosch huweliksregister, p.16.
   [S150] Edited & augmented by GISA Originally compiled by J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, South African Genealogies 5 L-M, GISA SA Genealogies (Stellenbosch, South Africa: Genealogical Institute of South Africa, 1999), Page 335. Hereinafter cited as S.A. Genealogies 5 L-M.
   [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms, Katrina, d'Vader arij van Wijck, d'moeder Cornelia Helmes, getùygen Pieter van der Byl, met Hester ter Winkel, 20e Jùly 1710.

Notes: Cape Town baptisms, 10 March 1726

Cornelis onegt, Ouders: de zoo gezegde vader is Matthijs Gunter van Gerrolis en moeder Katharina van Wijk, Getuige: de moeder zelve

Married Hendrik Lubbe died before 1771

Catharina died before 1771 - Ref. Estate Accounts - Van Wijk, Willem d'oude - 21 October 1772

Catharina van Wijk, weduwe Hendrik Lubbe

--------------------

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=buchroeder&id=I101722333 -------------------- Judi Marais-Meyer register

Eie inventaris: MOOC8/5.126a, b & c

Ged. 2 /12/1737; 2/12/137; 7/12/1737

Hierin word sy Jacomina van Deventer genoem.

Sy laat haar man, Cornelis en 10 kinders agter.

"n Plaas in Wamakersvallei, - Rd;s 1600

Hhoofwoning Tradoux:- Rd;s 300

Nog 'n woning Bracke Fonteijn. - Rd:s 240

3 Slavine - f360

3 Slawe kinders - f240

8 mans slawe - f1920

6 perde - f288

299 beeste - f3588

1698 Skape - f2547

Asook etlike los goedere agter.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 24

Catharina van Wyk, b1c8's Timeline

1692
March 9, 1692
March 9, 1692
Stellenbosch
March 9, 1692
1710
July 20, 1710
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
July 20, 1710
Stellenbosch, Kaap DE Goede Hoop
July 20, 1710
July 20, 1710
1710
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1716
December 6, 1716
Age 6
December 6, 1716
Age 6
Stellenbosch